Hillsborough County · Dover
ZIP 33527 property tax overassessment report
15.6% of homes in Dover ZIP 33527 (70 of 449 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $53,933.
Your Hillsborough County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33527
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6XXX PEMBERTON VIEW DR | 2,877 | 2022 | $1,114,590 | $397,026 | $717,564 | 180.7% | $6,171 |
| 1XXXX BROWNS BERRY RD | 2,503 | 1959 | $848,202 | $345,414 | $502,788 | 145.6% | $4,324 |
| 1XXXX JESS WALDEN RD | 1,994 | 1980 | $606,170 | $275,172 | $330,998 | 120.3% | $2,847 |
| 3XXX WINDCHIME LN | 3,065 | 1972 | $684,915 | $422,970 | $261,945 | 61.9% | $2,253 |
| 3XXX WINDCHIME LN | 3,394 | 1979 | $716,018 | $468,372 | $247,646 | 52.9% | $2,130 |
| 1XXXX JESS WALDEN RD | 3,731 | 2023 | $751,597 | $514,878 | $236,719 | 46% | $2,036 |
| 1XXXX JESS WALDEN RD | 2,771 | 1984 | $597,726 | $382,398 | $215,328 | 56.3% | $1,852 |
| 1XX S SMOKEY MOUNTAIN RD | 1,012 | 1954 | $284,165 | $139,656 | $144,509 | 103.5% | $1,243 |
| 3XXX WINDCHIME LN | 2,676 | 1979 | $507,601 | $369,288 | $138,313 | 37.5% | $1,189 |
| 1XXX RAVEN MANOR DR | 3,144 | 2012 | $554,174 | $433,872 | $120,302 | 27.7% | $1,035 |
| 1XXX RAVEN MANOR DR | 2,996 | 2011 | $524,467 | $413,448 | $111,019 | 26.9% | $955 |
| 1XXXX JESS WALDEN RD | 3,132 | 1997 | $537,278 | $432,216 | $105,062 | 24.3% | $904 |
| 1XXXX BROWNS BERRY RD | 1,046 | 1972 | $244,440 | $144,348 | $100,092 | 69.3% | $861 |
| 1XXX RAVEN MANOR DR | 3,293 | 2012 | $553,952 | $454,434 | $99,518 | 21.9% | $856 |
| 1XXX RAVEN MANOR DR | 2,961 | 2011 | $504,423 | $408,618 | $95,805 | 23.4% | $824 |
| 1XXXX JESS WALDEN RD | 5,900 | 1996 | $909,169 | $814,200 | $94,969 | 11.7% | $817 |
| 1XXX RAVEN MANOR DR | 3,443 | 2012 | $568,449 | $475,134 | $93,315 | 19.6% | $803 |
| 1XXX RUSHGROVE CIR | 2,733 | 2008 | $466,514 | $377,154 | $89,360 | 23.7% | $768 |
| 1XXX ROWANTREE DR | 3,416 | 2012 | $553,294 | $471,408 | $81,886 | 17.4% | $704 |
| 1XXX CROSSFIELD MANOR DR | 2,719 | 2006 | $452,936 | $375,222 | $77,714 | 20.7% | $668 |
| 1XXX RAVEN MANOR DR | 3,777 | 2012 | $597,500 | $521,226 | $76,274 | 14.6% | $656 |
| 1XXX RAVEN MANOR DR | 3,235 | 2012 | $521,868 | $446,430 | $75,438 | 16.9% | $649 |
| 2XXX RUTHERFORD DR | 2,535 | 2005 | $419,674 | $349,830 | $69,844 | 20% | $601 |
| 1XXX ROWANTREE DR | 2,466 | 2005 | $408,731 | $340,308 | $68,423 | 20.1% | $588 |
| 1XXX ROWANTREE DR | 2,539 | 2006 | $418,441 | $350,382 | $68,059 | 19.4% | $585 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when HillsboroughCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →