Hernando County · Dade City
ZIP 33523 property tax overassessment report
36.2% of homes in Dade City ZIP 33523 (689 of 1,901 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $426,520.
1,901
Homes in ZIP
689
Flagged as overassessed
36.2%
$71,982
Avg overage / home
$193,773
Typical value
~$86/sqft
Your Hernando County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33523
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3XXXX WOODTRACE DR | 6,053 | 2017 | $1,016,118 | $520,558 | $495,560 | 95.2% | $4,262 |
| 3XXXX SPIRIT HILLS WAY | 8,268 | 2007 | $1,146,890 | $711,048 | $435,842 | 61.3% | $3,748 |
| 3XXXX SUNRIDGE DR | 4,837 | 1993 | $816,159 | $415,982 | $400,177 | 96.2% | $3,442 |
| 3XXXX REYNOLDS ST | 1,288 | 1984 | $482,544 | $110,768 | $371,776 | 335.6% | $3,197 |
| 3XXXX CORTEZ BLVD | 2,460 | 1954 | $574,983 | $211,560 | $363,423 | 171.8% | $3,125 |
| 5XXX SHOREWOOD DR | 8,735 | 1990 | $1,103,695 | $751,210 | $352,485 | 46.9% | $3,031 |
| 3XXXX ROWNTREE DR | 3,586 | 1976 | $630,190 | $308,396 | $321,794 | 104.3% | $2,767 |
| 3XXX MCKETHAN RD | 1,695 | 1985 | $454,273 | $145,770 | $308,503 | 211.6% | $2,653 |
| 6XXX CYRIL DR | 7,074 | 2010 | $911,231 | $608,364 | $302,867 | 49.8% | $2,605 |
| 3XXXX OAK HAMMOCK DR | 2,290 | 2024 | $491,012 | $196,940 | $294,072 | 149.3% | $2,529 |
| 3XXXX MARCHMONT CIR | 3,241 | 1960 | $560,393 | $278,726 | $281,667 | 101.1% | $2,422 |
| 5XXX CYRIL DR | 4,832 | 2003 | $697,182 | $415,552 | $281,630 | 67.8% | $2,422 |
| 5XXX WESTLAKE BLVD | 3,895 | 2024 | $609,145 | $334,970 | $274,175 | 81.9% | $2,358 |
| 3XXXX EASTON LN | 3,290 | 2000 | $548,074 | $282,940 | $265,134 | 93.7% | $2,280 |
| 5XXX WESTLAKE BLVD | 3,398 | 2022 | $556,659 | $292,228 | $264,431 | 90.5% | $2,274 |
| 5XXX OLIVET DR | 2,933 | 1981 | $515,362 | $252,238 | $263,124 | 104.3% | $2,263 |
| 3XXX RIDERWOOD DR | 7,248 | 2008 | $884,038 | $623,328 | $260,710 | 41.8% | $2,242 |
| 5XXX CYRIL DR | 4,691 | 2017 | $657,204 | $403,426 | $253,778 | 62.9% | $2,182 |
| 6XXX CYRIL DR | 5,264 | 2014 | $704,035 | $452,704 | $251,331 | 55.5% | $2,161 |
| 5XXX WESTLAKE BLVD | 3,361 | 2022 | $540,108 | $289,046 | $251,062 | 86.9% | $2,159 |
| 3XXXX SPIRIT HILLS WAY | 9,535 | 2007 | $1,070,018 | $820,010 | $250,008 | 30.5% | $2,150 |
| 5XXX EMERALD DR | 6,276 | 1981 | $777,905 | $539,736 | $238,169 | 44.1% | $2,048 |
| 3XXXX OAK HAMMOCK DR | 2,484 | 1986 | $449,331 | $213,624 | $235,707 | 110.3% | $2,027 |
| 3XXXX CONGRESSIONAL AVE | 4,534 | 2023 | $625,294 | $389,924 | $235,370 | 60.4% | $2,024 |
| 6XXX EMERALD DR | 3,435 | 2007 | $514,564 | $295,410 | $219,154 | 74.2% | $1,885 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Hernando County, ZIP 33523. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when HernandoCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →