Sumter County · Coleman
ZIP 33521 property tax overassessment report
31.7% of homes in Coleman ZIP 33521 (82 of 259 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $28,578.
★ $49 flat protest packet · 30-day refund · Ownwell charges 25-35% of your savings
Your Sumter County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33521
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2XXX CR 519 | 3,222 | 2019 | $432,700 | $235,206 | $197,494 | 84% | $1,698 |
| 5XXX CENTRAL AVE | 2,570 | 2024 | $375,990 | $187,610 | $188,380 | 100.4% | $1,620 |
| 1XXX ANDERSON RD | 1,440 | 1967 | $249,470 | $105,120 | $144,350 | 137.3% | $1,241 |
| 1XX S COMMERCIAL ST | 2,306 | 1888 | $288,210 | $168,338 | $119,872 | 71.2% | $1,031 |
| 5XXX E WARM SPRINGS AVE | 2,118 | 1920 | $268,320 | $154,614 | $113,706 | 73.5% | $978 |
| 1XXX N WARNELL RD | 2,729 | 1990 | $304,990 | $199,217 | $105,773 | 53.1% | $910 |
| 1XX S COMMERCIAL ST | 2,211 | 1976 | $263,440 | $161,403 | $102,037 | 63.2% | $878 |
| 7XXX CENTRAL AVE | 2,274 | 2005 | $255,380 | $166,002 | $89,378 | 53.8% | $769 |
| 4XX MOCKINGBIRD AVE | 3,213 | 2007 | $316,530 | $234,549 | $81,981 | 35% | $705 |
| 3XX N WARNELL RD | 2,414 | 1989 | $257,000 | $176,222 | $80,778 | 45.8% | $695 |
| 4XXX MAGNOLIA DR | 784 | 1998 | $135,530 | $57,232 | $78,298 | 136.8% | $673 |
| 1XX S COMMERCIAL ST | 1,793 | 2014 | $201,660 | $130,889 | $70,771 | 54.1% | $609 |
| 2XXX TAYLOR AVE | 1,384 | 1970 | $170,680 | $101,032 | $69,648 | 68.9% | $599 |
| 8XXX MIZELL ST | 3,234 | 1966 | $303,740 | $236,082 | $67,658 | 28.7% | $582 |
| 3XXX ORANGE AVE | 435 | 1986 | $98,760 | $31,755 | $67,005 | 211% | $576 |
| 1XXX MARTIN ST | 2,473 | 2024 | $237,680 | $180,529 | $57,151 | 31.7% | $491 |
| 5XXX CENTRAL AVE | 2,305 | 2024 | $223,440 | $168,265 | $55,175 | 32.8% | $475 |
| 3XXX E WARM SPRINGS AVE | 812 | 1955 | $112,890 | $59,276 | $53,614 | 90.4% | $461 |
| 6XXX CENTRAL AVE | 1,746 | 2009 | $179,420 | $127,458 | $51,962 | 40.8% | $447 |
| 3XXX CR 521 | 2,198 | 2017 | $211,990 | $160,454 | $51,536 | 32.1% | $443 |
| 4XXX SHERMAN ST | 2,060 | 2005 | $201,110 | $150,380 | $50,730 | 33.7% | $436 |
| 4XXX CRATE MILL RD | 1,488 | 1920 | $157,690 | $108,624 | $49,066 | 45.2% | $422 |
| 2XXX ORANGE AVE | 1,040 | 1961 | $122,070 | $75,920 | $46,150 | 60.8% | $397 |
| 4XXX SHERMAN ST | 1,328 | 1987 | $139,890 | $96,944 | $42,946 | 44.3% | $369 |
| 9XXX CENTRAL AVE | 3,039 | 2009 | $263,090 | $221,847 | $41,243 | 18.6% | $355 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when SumterCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →