Sumter County · Center Hill
ZIP 33514 property tax overassessment report
29.5% of homes in Center Hill ZIP 33514 (108 of 366 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $65,946.
★ $49 flat protest packet · 30-day refund · Ownwell charges 25-35% of your savings
Your Sumter County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33514
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6XXX SE 88TH BLVD | 2,886 | 1988 | $1,200,770 | $251,082 | $949,688 | 378.2% | $8,167 |
| 7XXX CR 736 | 4,691 | 2016 | $674,040 | $408,117 | $265,923 | 65.2% | $2,287 |
| 8XXX CR 728 | 3,587 | 2007 | $484,720 | $312,069 | $172,651 | 55.3% | $1,485 |
| 5XXX CR 577 | 1,161 | 1939 | $271,230 | $101,007 | $170,223 | 168.5% | $1,464 |
| 4XXX E C-48 | 3,377 | 2020 | $460,660 | $293,799 | $166,861 | 56.8% | $1,435 |
| 5XXX E C-48 | 4,413 | 2020 | $540,050 | $383,931 | $156,119 | 40.7% | $1,343 |
| 8XXX C-469 | 1,200 | 2018 | $254,820 | $104,400 | $150,420 | 144.1% | $1,294 |
| 6XXX E C-478 | 2,852 | 2004 | $391,940 | $248,124 | $143,816 | 58% | $1,237 |
| 5XXX CR 569 | 2,472 | 2022 | $353,620 | $215,064 | $138,556 | 64.4% | $1,192 |
| 5XXX SE 56TH LN | 2,903 | 2005 | $386,470 | $252,561 | $133,909 | 53% | $1,152 |
| 5XXX CR 569 | 2,856 | 2020 | $379,500 | $248,472 | $131,028 | 52.7% | $1,127 |
| 5XXX CR 569 | 3,525 | 2003 | $437,250 | $306,675 | $130,575 | 42.6% | $1,123 |
| 7XXX CR 736 | 1,463 | 1995 | $248,810 | $127,281 | $121,529 | 95.5% | $1,045 |
| 3XX E JEFFERSON ST | 2,513 | 2023 | $339,770 | $218,631 | $121,139 | 55.4% | $1,042 |
| 7X W PARK ST | 832 | 1963 | $192,880 | $72,384 | $120,496 | 166.5% | $1,036 |
| 6XXX SE 57TH RD | 1,702 | 2008 | $267,900 | $148,074 | $119,826 | 80.9% | $1,031 |
| 5XXX SE 53RD LN | 2,999 | 2014 | $379,920 | $260,913 | $119,007 | 45.6% | $1,023 |
| 5XXX CR 569 | 1,782 | 1988 | $264,990 | $155,034 | $109,956 | 70.9% | $946 |
| 3XXX CR 567 | 1,233 | 1997 | $209,540 | $107,271 | $102,269 | 95.3% | $880 |
| 8XXX E C-48 | 960 | 1993 | $184,380 | $83,520 | $100,860 | 120.8% | $867 |
| 7XXX SE 55TH WAY | 729 | 1978 | $164,250 | $63,423 | $100,827 | 159% | $867 |
| 4XXX E C-48 | 1,997 | 2003 | $274,060 | $173,739 | $100,321 | 57.7% | $863 |
| 4XX S VIRGINIA AVE | 2,827 | 1974 | $346,070 | $245,949 | $100,121 | 40.7% | $861 |
| 7XXX CR 558 | 1,122 | 1994 | $196,140 | $97,614 | $98,526 | 100.9% | $847 |
| 1XXXX C-469 | 960 | 1993 | $179,340 | $83,520 | $95,820 | 114.7% | $824 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when SumterCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →