Palm Beach County · Boca Raton
ZIP 33496 property tax overassessment report
36.4% of homes in Boca Raton ZIP 33496 (3,033 of 8,326 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $15,891,060.
Your Palm Beach County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 17, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 11, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33496
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6XXX LE LAC RD | 6,298 | 1995 | $4,979,343 | $2,046,850 | $2,932,493 | 143.3% | $25,219 |
| 7XXX QUEENFERRY CIR | 4,325 | 2019 | $4,278,804 | $1,405,625 | $2,873,179 | 204.4% | $24,709 |
| 1XXXX NORTHWAY CIR | 6,164 | 2019 | $4,868,285 | $2,003,300 | $2,864,985 | 143% | $24,639 |
| 1XXXX NORTHWAY CIR | 5,835 | 1987 | $4,724,996 | $1,896,375 | $2,828,621 | 149.2% | $24,326 |
| 1XXXX SCARSDALE WAY | 6,700 | 2024 | $4,976,056 | $2,177,500 | $2,798,556 | 128.5% | $24,068 |
| 7XXX QUEENFERRY CIR | 6,286 | 2020 | $4,834,010 | $2,042,950 | $2,791,060 | 136.6% | $24,003 |
| 7XXX QUEENFERRY CIR | 5,674 | 2016 | $4,620,869 | $1,844,050 | $2,776,819 | 150.6% | $23,881 |
| 7XXX AYR CT | 4,298 | 2017 | $4,172,158 | $1,396,850 | $2,775,308 | 198.7% | $23,868 |
| 7XXX STONEHAVEN LN | 6,455 | 2017 | $4,855,792 | $2,097,875 | $2,757,917 | 131.5% | $23,718 |
| 1XXXX NORTHWAY CIR | 6,410 | 2015 | $4,821,197 | $2,083,250 | $2,737,947 | 131.4% | $23,546 |
| 7XXX CHARNEY LN | 6,389 | 2009 | $4,806,327 | $2,076,425 | $2,729,902 | 131.5% | $23,477 |
| 1XXXX SCARSDALE WAY | 6,292 | 2009 | $4,713,756 | $2,044,900 | $2,668,856 | 130.5% | $22,952 |
| 7XXX CHARNEY LN | 6,217 | 2016 | $4,689,142 | $2,020,525 | $2,668,617 | 132.1% | $22,950 |
| 1XXXX FOXBOROUGH LN | 6,849 | 2021 | $4,882,844 | $2,225,925 | $2,656,919 | 119.4% | $22,850 |
| 1XXXX CARRETTO CT | 6,915 | 2021 | $4,891,919 | $2,247,375 | $2,644,544 | 117.7% | $22,743 |
| 1XXXX NORTHWAY CIR | 7,158 | 2022 | $4,931,540 | $2,326,350 | $2,605,190 | 112% | $22,405 |
| 1XXXX ST JAMES CT | 7,228 | 2023 | $4,951,470 | $2,349,100 | $2,602,370 | 110.8% | $22,380 |
| 7XXX YORKSHIRE CT | 6,166 | 2022 | $4,598,794 | $2,003,950 | $2,594,844 | 129.5% | $22,316 |
| 1XXXX BRULEE BREEZE WAY | 6,915 | 2020 | $4,813,144 | $2,247,375 | $2,565,769 | 114.2% | $22,066 |
| 1XXXX ALLENBURY CT | 7,188 | 2022 | $4,886,892 | $2,336,100 | $2,550,792 | 109.2% | $21,937 |
| 1XXXX SCARSDALE WAY | 4,934 | 2016 | $4,151,102 | $1,603,550 | $2,547,552 | 158.9% | $21,909 |
| 1XXXX FOXBOROUGH LN | 5,714 | 2024 | $4,401,587 | $1,857,050 | $2,544,537 | 137% | $21,883 |
| 7XXX AYRSHIRE LN | 6,878 | 2011 | $4,771,748 | $2,235,350 | $2,536,398 | 113.5% | $21,813 |
| 1XXXX FOXBOROUGH LN | 6,460 | 2020 | $4,632,473 | $2,099,500 | $2,532,973 | 120.6% | $21,784 |
| 1XXXX BRULEE BREEZE WAY | 4,713 | 2020 | $4,051,532 | $1,531,725 | $2,519,807 | 164.5% | $21,670 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when Palm BeachCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →