Martin County · Jupiter
ZIP 33478 property tax overassessment report
24% of homes in Jupiter ZIP 33478 (49 of 204 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $344,916.
204
Homes in ZIP
49
Flagged as overassessed
24%
$818,500
Avg overage / home
$1,730,819
Typical value
~$462/sqft
Your Martin County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 17, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 11, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33478
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXX SE RANCH RD | 2,151 | 2013 | $3,768,480 | $993,762 | $2,774,718 | 279.2% | $23,863 |
| 1XXXX SE RANCH LN | 2,157 | 1992 | $3,025,740 | $996,534 | $2,029,206 | 203.6% | $17,451 |
| 2XXX SE DOWNWINDS RD | 2,330 | 2009 | $2,930,950 | $1,076,460 | $1,854,490 | 172.3% | $15,949 |
| 1XXX SE CYPRESS PARK LN | 6,195 | 1995 | $4,667,950 | $2,862,090 | $1,805,860 | 63.1% | $15,530 |
| 1XXXX SE CROSSWINDS LN | 2,915 | 2002 | $2,923,080 | $1,346,730 | $1,576,350 | 117.1% | $13,557 |
| 1XXXX SE MACK DAIRY RD | 4,491 | 1995 | $3,623,720 | $2,074,842 | $1,548,878 | 74.7% | $13,320 |
| 1XXX SE RANCH RD | 4,259 | 1995 | $3,513,630 | $1,967,658 | $1,545,972 | 78.6% | $13,295 |
| 3XXX SE CHANDELLE RD | 3,664 | 2008 | $3,184,970 | $1,692,768 | $1,492,202 | 88.2% | $12,833 |
| 1XXXX SE CROSSWINDS LN | 3,716 | 2001 | $3,052,680 | $1,716,792 | $1,335,888 | 77.8% | $11,489 |
| 1XXXX SE CROSSWINDS LN | 3,386 | 1993 | $2,867,670 | $1,564,332 | $1,303,338 | 83.3% | $11,209 |
| 3XXX SE CHANDELLE RD | 4,261 | 2004 | $3,231,860 | $1,968,582 | $1,263,278 | 64.2% | $10,864 |
| 3XXX SE DOWNWINDS RD | 2,910 | 1988 | $2,549,780 | $1,344,420 | $1,205,360 | 89.7% | $10,366 |
| 2XXXX SE MACK DAIRY RD | 5,867 | 1991 | $3,901,690 | $2,710,554 | $1,191,136 | 43.9% | $10,244 |
| 2XXX SE DOWNWINDS RD | 4,342 | 2003 | $3,171,900 | $2,006,004 | $1,165,896 | 58.1% | $10,027 |
| 2XXX SE DOWNWINDS RD | 3,231 | 1991 | $2,654,800 | $1,492,722 | $1,162,078 | 77.8% | $9,994 |
| 2XXX SE RANCH RD | 4,959 | 1991 | $3,375,150 | $2,291,058 | $1,084,092 | 47.3% | $9,323 |
| 1XXX SE RANCH RD | 5,013 | 1995 | $3,333,000 | $2,316,006 | $1,016,994 | 43.9% | $8,746 |
| 1XXX SE RANCH RD | 6,470 | 2008 | $3,860,600 | $2,989,140 | $871,460 | 29.2% | $7,495 |
| 2XXX SE DOWNWINDS RD | 4,843 | 2004 | $3,108,830 | $2,237,466 | $871,364 | 38.9% | $7,494 |
| 1XXXX SE WRIGHTS LN | 3,338 | 1991 | $2,327,550 | $1,542,156 | $785,394 | 50.9% | $6,754 |
| 1XXXX SE CROSSWINDS LN | 5,672 | 1998 | $3,371,720 | $2,620,464 | $751,256 | 28.7% | $6,461 |
| 3XXX SE DOWNWINDS RD | 5,209 | 1994 | $3,156,990 | $2,406,558 | $750,432 | 31.2% | $6,454 |
| 1XXX SE RANCH RD | 7,744 | 2012 | $4,307,420 | $3,577,728 | $729,692 | 20.4% | $6,275 |
| 1XXXX SE CROSSWINDS LN | 3,860 | 2005 | $2,510,420 | $1,783,320 | $727,100 | 40.8% | $6,253 |
| 1XXX SE RANCH RD | 8,553 | 1997 | $4,572,720 | $3,951,486 | $621,234 | 15.7% | $5,343 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Martin County, ZIP 33478. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when MartinCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →