Martin County · Hobe Sound
ZIP 33455 property tax overassessment report
23% of homes in Hobe Sound ZIP 33455 (2,170 of 9,454 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $10,387,455.
9,454
Homes in ZIP
2,170
Flagged as overassessed
23%
$556,610
Avg overage / home
$540,804
Typical value
~$260/sqft
Your Martin County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 17, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 11, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33455
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4XX SOUTH BEACH RD | 881 | 1968 | $4,589,750 | $229,060 | $4,360,690 | 1903.7% | $37,502 |
| 2X NORTH BEACH RD | 1,798 | 1982 | $4,774,940 | $467,480 | $4,307,460 | 921.4% | $37,044 |
| 1XX GOMEZ RD | 2,405 | 1996 | $4,932,070 | $625,300 | $4,306,770 | 688.8% | $37,038 |
| 1XX GOMEZ RD | 2,789 | 1945 | $4,988,930 | $725,140 | $4,263,790 | 588% | $36,669 |
| 2XX SOUTH BEACH RD | 991 | 1985 | $4,457,470 | $257,660 | $4,199,810 | 1630% | $36,118 |
| 5 NORTH BEACH RD | 2,914 | 1933 | $4,860,550 | $757,640 | $4,102,910 | 541.5% | $35,285 |
| 2XX SOUTH BEACH RD | 3,391 | 1980 | $4,951,630 | $881,660 | $4,069,970 | 461.6% | $35,002 |
| 1XX SOUTH BEACH RD | 3,086 | 1999 | $4,871,400 | $802,360 | $4,069,040 | 507.1% | $34,994 |
| 1XX SE GRASSY TRL | 3,512 | 2008 | $4,982,070 | $913,120 | $4,068,950 | 445.6% | $34,993 |
| 1X ISLE RIDGE RD | 3,508 | 1978 | $4,978,930 | $912,080 | $4,066,850 | 445.9% | $34,975 |
| 1X GOMEZ RD | 3,291 | 1982 | $4,903,200 | $855,660 | $4,047,540 | 473% | $34,809 |
| 1XX GOMEZ RD | 3,071 | 1984 | $4,828,680 | $798,460 | $4,030,220 | 504.7% | $34,660 |
| 4 PALM TRL | 2,658 | 1986 | $4,712,240 | $691,080 | $4,021,160 | 581.9% | $34,582 |
| 5X LINKS RD | 3,486 | 1994 | $4,913,440 | $906,360 | $4,007,080 | 442.1% | $34,461 |
| 1XX SOUTH BEACH RD | 2,831 | 1963 | $4,735,270 | $736,060 | $3,999,210 | 543.3% | $34,393 |
| 1XX GOMEZ RD | 3,085 | 1971 | $4,780,400 | $802,100 | $3,978,300 | 496% | $34,213 |
| 1XX PALMETTO TRL | 2,969 | 1998 | $4,742,830 | $771,940 | $3,970,890 | 514.4% | $34,150 |
| 1XX NORTH BEACH RD | 1,839 | 1945 | $4,442,110 | $478,140 | $3,963,970 | 829% | $34,090 |
| 2XX SOUTH BEACH RD | 3,232 | 1928 | $4,801,440 | $840,320 | $3,961,120 | 471.4% | $34,066 |
| 1XX GOMEZ RD | 3,082 | 1955 | $4,730,600 | $801,320 | $3,929,280 | 490.4% | $33,792 |
| 1XX PALMETTO TRL | 3,967 | 1985 | $4,957,580 | $1,031,420 | $3,926,160 | 380.7% | $33,765 |
| 1XX NORTH BEACH RD | 3,682 | 2000 | $4,873,880 | $957,320 | $3,916,560 | 409.1% | $33,682 |
| 1XX SOUTH BEACH RD | 3,254 | 1997 | $4,761,720 | $846,040 | $3,915,680 | 462.8% | $33,675 |
| 3X GOMEZ RD | 3,451 | 1978 | $4,808,650 | $897,260 | $3,911,390 | 435.9% | $33,638 |
| 1XX GOMEZ RD | 4,007 | 1958 | $4,933,810 | $1,041,820 | $3,891,990 | 373.6% | $33,471 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Martin County, ZIP 33455. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when MartinCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →