Hendry County · Clewiston
ZIP 33440 property tax overassessment report
33.4% of homes in Clewiston ZIP 33440 (1,941 of 5,805 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,218,210.
5,805
Homes in ZIP
1,941
Flagged as overassessed
33.4%
$72,979
Avg overage / home
$191,665
Typical value
~$132/sqft
Your Hendry County deadline
TRIM mailing: Mid-August 2026 · VAB petition due: 25 days after TRIM mailing (typically mid-September 2026)
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33440
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXXX CR 833 | 1,568 | 2022 | $997,935 | $206,976 | $790,959 | 382.2% | $6,802 |
| 2XXX HOOKERS POINT RD | 5,544 | 2012 | $1,425,656 | $731,808 | $693,848 | 94.8% | $5,967 |
| ARROYO AVE | 3,749 | 1945 | $1,188,031 | $494,868 | $693,163 | 140.1% | $5,961 |
| 3XXX EVERHIGH ACRES RD | 1,440 | 2019 | $869,770 | $190,080 | $679,690 | 357.6% | $5,845 |
| 2XX SUGARLAND PARK | 3,991 | 1945 | $1,197,471 | $526,812 | $670,659 | 127.3% | $5,768 |
| 3XXX EVERHIGH ACRES RD | 3,688 | 2009 | $1,134,146 | $486,816 | $647,330 | 133% | $5,567 |
| 1XXXX CR 846 | 3,034 | 2019 | $961,943 | $400,488 | $561,455 | 140.2% | $4,829 |
| 2XXX PIONEER 15TH ST | 3,308 | 2017 | $995,999 | $436,656 | $559,343 | 128.1% | $4,810 |
| 2XXX CHRISTOPHER LN | 826 | 2000 | $622,600 | $109,032 | $513,568 | 471% | $4,417 |
| 8XX HUNTING CLUB AVE | 3,300 | 2020 | $870,211 | $435,600 | $434,611 | 99.8% | $3,738 |
| 1XX TAFT BLVD | 1,650 | 1985 | $642,772 | $217,800 | $424,972 | 195.1% | $3,655 |
| 2XXX HOOKERS POINT RD | 3,188 | 2008 | $829,567 | $420,816 | $408,751 | 97.1% | $3,515 |
| 2XXX W US HWY 27 | 959 | 1990 | $531,377 | $126,588 | $404,789 | 319.8% | $3,481 |
| 2XXX HOOKERS POINT RD | 2,797 | 2016 | $770,658 | $369,204 | $401,454 | 108.7% | $3,453 |
| 2XX K SQUARE RD | 3,591 | 2011 | $855,075 | $474,012 | $381,063 | 80.4% | $3,277 |
| 2XX PINE LN | 1,104 | 1977 | $515,881 | $145,728 | $370,153 | 254% | $3,183 |
| 1XXX HENDRY ISLES BLVD | 1,720 | 2016 | $591,290 | $227,040 | $364,250 | 160.4% | $3,133 |
| 3XXX SKY VALLEY LN | 4,650 | 2021 | $976,450 | $613,800 | $362,650 | 59.1% | $3,119 |
| 4XXX W US HWY 27 | 6,904 | 2007 | $1,268,630 | $911,328 | $357,302 | 39.2% | $3,073 |
| 3XXX SKY VALLEY LN | 3,951 | 2024 | $877,464 | $521,532 | $355,932 | 68.2% | $3,061 |
| 5XXX PIONEER 15TH ST | 1,008 | 2011 | $484,898 | $133,056 | $351,842 | 264.4% | $3,026 |
| 2XX W CIRCLE DR | 2,701 | 1996 | $708,085 | $356,532 | $351,553 | 98.6% | $3,023 |
| 1XXXX NAVEL AVE | 1,997 | 2023 | $609,391 | $263,604 | $345,787 | 131.2% | $2,974 |
| 1XXXX CENTER AVE | 2,257 | 2005 | $643,436 | $297,924 | $345,512 | 116% | $2,971 |
| 1XXX HOMESTEAD AVE | 1,242 | 2012 | $504,613 | $163,944 | $340,669 | 207.8% | $2,930 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Hendry County, ZIP 33440. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when HendryCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →