Palm Beach County · Boca Raton
ZIP 33428 property tax overassessment report
38.9% of homes in Boca Raton ZIP 33428 (5,590 of 14,380 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $4,785,995.
Your Palm Beach County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 17, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 11, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33428
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9XXX PONDWOOD RD | 8,103 | 2005 | $3,773,873 | $1,936,617 | $1,837,256 | 94.9% | $15,800 |
| 2XXXX CARTAGENA DR | 4,948 | 1988 | $2,957,237 | $1,182,572 | $1,774,665 | 150.1% | $15,262 |
| 2XXXX CARTAGENA DR | 4,926 | 2016 | $2,931,400 | $1,177,314 | $1,754,086 | 149% | $15,085 |
| 2XXXX CARTAGENA DR | 3,166 | 1984 | $2,428,714 | $756,674 | $1,672,040 | 221% | $14,380 |
| 2XXXX 110TH AVE S | 2,304 | 1930 | $2,222,100 | $550,656 | $1,671,444 | 303.5% | $14,374 |
| 2XXXX CARTAGENA DR | 3,295 | 1988 | $2,456,778 | $787,505 | $1,669,273 | 212% | $14,356 |
| 2XXXX CARTAGENA DR | 2,910 | 1981 | $2,186,509 | $695,490 | $1,491,019 | 214.4% | $12,823 |
| 2XXXX EL BOSQUE WAY | 5,863 | 1996 | $2,888,478 | $1,401,257 | $1,487,221 | 106.1% | $12,790 |
| 2XXXX CARTAGENA DR | 3,774 | 1990 | $2,322,548 | $901,986 | $1,420,562 | 157.5% | $12,217 |
| 2XXXX CARTAGENA DR | 3,320 | 1985 | $2,151,390 | $793,480 | $1,357,910 | 171.1% | $11,678 |
| 2XXXX CARTAGENA DR | 6,130 | 1987 | $2,820,230 | $1,465,070 | $1,355,160 | 92.5% | $11,654 |
| 2XXXX EL BOSQUE WAY | 5,077 | 1978 | $2,366,336 | $1,213,403 | $1,152,933 | 95% | $9,915 |
| 2XXXX WILDERNESS WAY | 4,599 | 2021 | $1,924,907 | $1,099,161 | $825,746 | 75.1% | $7,101 |
| 9XXX PALMA VISTA WAY | 4,447 | 2002 | $1,744,353 | $1,062,833 | $681,520 | 64.1% | $5,861 |
| 9XXX PALMA VISTA WAY | 3,479 | 2001 | $1,356,412 | $831,481 | $524,931 | 63.1% | $4,514 |
| 2XXXX HORSE SHOE WAY | 2,537 | 1980 | $1,034,255 | $606,343 | $427,912 | 70.6% | $3,680 |
| 2XXXX BELLA VISTA CIR | 3,735 | 2002 | $1,312,213 | $892,665 | $419,548 | 47% | $3,608 |
| 2XXXX SWEETWATER LN N | 2,917 | 1989 | $1,112,740 | $697,163 | $415,577 | 59.6% | $3,574 |
| 1XXXX BOCA RESERVE LN | 4,160 | 2014 | $1,396,264 | $994,240 | $402,024 | 40.4% | $3,457 |
| 1XXXX BOCA RESERVE LN | 3,020 | 2014 | $1,114,419 | $721,780 | $392,639 | 54.4% | $3,377 |
| 2XXXX REFLECTION LN | 2,841 | 1983 | $1,068,266 | $678,999 | $389,267 | 57.3% | $3,348 |
| 9XXX PALMA VISTA WAY | 2,497 | 2000 | $980,862 | $596,783 | $384,079 | 64.4% | $3,303 |
| 2XXXX BELLA VISTA CIR | 2,497 | 2002 | $977,056 | $596,783 | $380,273 | 63.7% | $3,270 |
| 1XXXX BOCA RESERVE LN | 4,288 | 2013 | $1,404,275 | $1,024,832 | $379,443 | 37% | $3,263 |
| 2XXXX CYPRESS PALM CT | 2,775 | 1998 | $1,041,001 | $663,225 | $377,776 | 57% | $3,249 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when Palm BeachCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →