Palm Beach County · West Palm Beach
ZIP 33406 property tax overassessment report
32.9% of homes in West Palm Beach ZIP 33406 (1,703 of 5,173 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,091,169.
Your Palm Beach County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 17, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 11, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33406
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3XXX MELALEUCA RD | 3,895 | 1977 | $1,454,890 | $927,010 | $527,880 | 56.9% | $4,540 |
| 4XXX PURDY LN | 3,462 | 1973 | $1,320,305 | $823,956 | $496,349 | 60.2% | $4,269 |
| 2XXX RANCH HOUSE RD | 1,735 | 1966 | $841,284 | $412,930 | $428,354 | 103.7% | $3,684 |
| 3XX PLANT TER | 1,500 | 1945 | $764,020 | $357,000 | $407,020 | 114% | $3,500 |
| 9XX PATRICK DR | 2,644 | 2019 | $1,026,272 | $629,272 | $397,000 | 63.1% | $3,414 |
| 9XX PATRICK DR | 3,300 | 1975 | $1,133,509 | $785,400 | $348,109 | 44.3% | $2,994 |
| 1XXX S CONGRESS AVE | 1,319 | 1952 | $649,295 | $313,922 | $335,373 | 106.8% | $2,884 |
| 2XXX RANCH HOUSE RD | 1,286 | 1963 | $608,869 | $306,068 | $302,801 | 98.9% | $2,604 |
| 2XXX EDGEWATER DR | 1,357 | 1967 | $620,769 | $322,966 | $297,803 | 92.2% | $2,561 |
| 1XXX SUNSET RD | 2,610 | 2017 | $898,697 | $621,180 | $277,517 | 44.7% | $2,387 |
| 4XX SANTA FE RD | 1,820 | 1974 | $702,609 | $433,160 | $269,449 | 62.2% | $2,317 |
| 2XXX MELALEUCA DR | 1,462 | 1958 | $613,100 | $347,956 | $265,144 | 76.2% | $2,280 |
| 1XXX CARAMBOLA CIR | 1,728 | 1958 | $666,922 | $411,264 | $255,658 | 62.2% | $2,199 |
| 1XXX CARAMBOLA CIR | 1,696 | 1959 | $656,809 | $403,648 | $253,161 | 62.7% | $2,177 |
| 2XXX RANCH HOUSE RD | 2,353 | 1961 | $812,647 | $560,014 | $252,633 | 45.1% | $2,173 |
| 1XXX LAKE CLARKE DR | 1,856 | 1959 | $694,005 | $441,728 | $252,277 | 57.1% | $2,170 |
| 1XXX CARAMBOLA CIR | 1,855 | 1958 | $686,935 | $441,490 | $245,445 | 55.6% | $2,111 |
| 3XXX KARL RD | 1,074 | 1959 | $499,498 | $255,612 | $243,886 | 95.4% | $2,097 |
| 5XX SANTA FE RD | 1,612 | 1957 | $626,873 | $383,656 | $243,217 | 63.4% | $2,092 |
| 9XX PATRICK DR | 1,377 | 1969 | $569,473 | $327,726 | $241,747 | 73.8% | $2,079 |
| 5XX SANTA FE RD | 1,652 | 1959 | $633,247 | $393,176 | $240,071 | 61.1% | $2,065 |
| 1XXX LAKE CLARKE DR | 1,328 | 1959 | $555,879 | $316,064 | $239,815 | 75.9% | $2,062 |
| 5XX SANTA FE RD | 2,693 | 2007 | $879,932 | $640,934 | $238,998 | 37.3% | $2,055 |
| 6XX SANTA FE RD | 1,764 | 1950 | $650,039 | $419,832 | $230,207 | 54.8% | $1,980 |
| 1XXX CARAMBOLA CIR | 1,914 | 1988 | $680,840 | $455,532 | $225,308 | 49.5% | $1,938 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when Palm BeachCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →