Broward County · Plantation
ZIP 33317 property tax overassessment report
25.9% of homes in Plantation ZIP 33317 (3,142 of 12,139 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $3,122,332.
Your Broward County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 21, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 15, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33317
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5XXX CYPRESS RD | 5,896 | 2024 | $3,105,000 | $1,468,104 | $1,636,896 | 111.5% | $14,077 |
| 6XXX COCONUT TER | 4,375 | 1977 | $1,943,230 | $1,089,375 | $853,855 | 78.4% | $7,343 |
| 1XX HOLLY LN | 9,758 | 2007 | $3,092,900 | $2,429,742 | $663,158 | 27.3% | $5,703 |
| 6XXX SW 20 ST | 3,093 | 1999 | $1,417,730 | $770,157 | $647,573 | 84.1% | $5,569 |
| 6XXX ALMOND TER | 5,575 | 1968 | $2,001,000 | $1,388,175 | $612,825 | 44.1% | $5,270 |
| 1XX N FIG TREE LN | 5,776 | 2005 | $2,038,700 | $1,438,224 | $600,476 | 41.8% | $5,164 |
| 4XX FARMINGTON DR | 4,076 | 1942 | $1,608,830 | $1,014,924 | $593,906 | 58.5% | $5,108 |
| 6XXX SW 15 ST | 2,125 | 1969 | $1,113,860 | $529,125 | $584,735 | 110.5% | $5,029 |
| 1XXX SW 58 AVE | 2,549 | 1972 | $1,179,860 | $634,701 | $545,159 | 85.9% | $4,688 |
| 2XXX SW 59 AVE | 3,093 | 1996 | $1,270,300 | $770,157 | $500,143 | 64.9% | $4,301 |
| 6XXX ALMOND TER | 3,755 | 1989 | $1,434,030 | $934,995 | $499,035 | 53.4% | $4,292 |
| 2XXX SW 59 AVE | 4,534 | 1997 | $1,621,680 | $1,128,966 | $492,714 | 43.6% | $4,237 |
| 7XXX SW 15 ST | 3,298 | 2021 | $1,310,560 | $821,202 | $489,358 | 59.6% | $4,208 |
| 6XXX BANYAN TER | 3,391 | 1958 | $1,331,470 | $844,359 | $487,111 | 57.7% | $4,189 |
| 2XX BAYBERRY DR | 1,059 | 1949 | $712,530 | $263,691 | $448,839 | 170.2% | $3,860 |
| 6XXX BANYAN TER | 5,685 | 1973 | $1,862,250 | $1,415,565 | $446,685 | 31.6% | $3,841 |
| 5XXX COCONUT TER | 4,318 | 1958 | $1,517,020 | $1,075,182 | $441,838 | 41.1% | $3,800 |
| 4XX HOLLY LN | 6,519 | 1996 | $2,058,180 | $1,623,231 | $434,949 | 26.8% | $3,741 |
| 7XXX SW 9 ST | 2,803 | 1973 | $1,127,330 | $697,947 | $429,383 | 61.5% | $3,693 |
| 6XXX BANYAN TER | 8,053 | 2000 | $2,427,240 | $2,005,197 | $422,043 | 21% | $3,630 |
| 5XXX SW 19 ST | 2,386 | 1971 | $1,014,660 | $594,114 | $420,546 | 70.8% | $3,617 |
| 2XXX SW 59 AVE | 2,995 | 1995 | $1,164,840 | $745,755 | $419,085 | 56.2% | $3,604 |
| 6XXX SW 15 ST | 2,399 | 1971 | $1,010,380 | $597,351 | $413,029 | 69.1% | $3,552 |
| 6XXX SW 20 ST | 3,937 | 1998 | $1,381,250 | $980,313 | $400,937 | 40.9% | $3,448 |
| 4X ROYAL PALM CT | 1,962 | 1948 | $884,210 | $488,538 | $395,672 | 81% | $3,403 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when BrowardCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →