Broward County · Fort Lauderdale
ZIP 33315 property tax overassessment report
30.8% of homes in Fort Lauderdale ZIP 33315 (1,682 of 5,459 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $3,044,552.
Your Broward County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 21, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 15, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33315
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXX AVOCADO ISLE | 5,646 | 2008 | $4,975,450 | $2,038,206 | $2,937,244 | 144.1% | $25,260 |
| 6XX SW 5 PL | 2,750 | 2016 | $3,353,290 | $992,750 | $2,360,540 | 237.8% | $20,301 |
| 9XX COCONUT DR | 5,322 | 1955 | $4,188,990 | $1,921,242 | $2,267,748 | 118% | $19,503 |
| 1XXX SW 5 PL | 6,216 | 2021 | $4,224,690 | $2,243,976 | $1,980,714 | 88.3% | $17,034 |
| 1XX COCONUT DR | 8,214 | 2008 | $4,868,910 | $2,965,254 | $1,903,656 | 64.2% | $16,371 |
| 1XXX CITRUS ISLE | 3,090 | 2021 | $2,988,770 | $1,115,490 | $1,873,280 | 167.9% | $16,110 |
| 1XXX SW 28 ST | 1,050 | 1956 | $2,078,760 | $379,050 | $1,699,710 | 448.4% | $14,618 |
| 1XXX TANGELO ISLE | 3,244 | 1956 | $2,866,880 | $1,171,084 | $1,695,796 | 144.8% | $14,584 |
| 7XX COCONUT DR | 5,649 | 1985 | $3,675,620 | $2,039,289 | $1,636,331 | 80.2% | $14,072 |
| 1XXX ORANGE ISLE | 3,268 | 2021 | $2,784,640 | $1,179,748 | $1,604,892 | 136% | $13,802 |
| 1XXX COCONUT DR | 2,194 | 1958 | $2,328,860 | $792,034 | $1,536,826 | 194% | $13,217 |
| 1XXX TANGELO ISLE | 2,838 | 1956 | $2,532,160 | $1,024,518 | $1,507,642 | 147.2% | $12,966 |
| 1XXX ORANGE ISLE | 4,090 | 1997 | $2,919,950 | $1,476,490 | $1,443,460 | 97.8% | $12,414 |
| 5XX SW 5 ST | 3,270 | 2013 | $2,562,080 | $1,180,470 | $1,381,610 | 117% | $11,882 |
| 1XXX TANGELO ISLE | 2,516 | 1957 | $2,245,990 | $908,276 | $1,337,714 | 147.3% | $11,504 |
| 1XXX SW 17 ST | 3,061 | 2013 | $2,436,110 | $1,105,021 | $1,331,089 | 120.5% | $11,447 |
| 1XXX CITRUS ISLE | 4,175 | 1953 | $2,728,480 | $1,507,175 | $1,221,305 | 81% | $10,503 |
| 1XXX MANDARIN ISLE | 1,990 | 2022 | $1,927,440 | $718,390 | $1,209,050 | 168.3% | $10,398 |
| 8XX-803 COCONUT DR | 5,540 | 2008 | $3,192,880 | $1,999,940 | $1,192,940 | 59.6% | $10,259 |
| 1XXX GUAVA ISLE | 2,662 | 1955 | $2,148,770 | $960,982 | $1,187,788 | 123.6% | $10,215 |
| 1XXX MANDARIN ISLE | 4,369 | 2023 | $2,732,150 | $1,577,209 | $1,154,941 | 73.2% | $9,932 |
| 1XXX MANDARIN ISLE | 3,277 | 2017 | $2,331,110 | $1,182,997 | $1,148,113 | 97.1% | $9,874 |
| 6XX SW 8 TER | 3,057 | 1987 | $2,233,450 | $1,103,577 | $1,129,873 | 102.4% | $9,717 |
| 6XX SW 8 TER | 3,689 | 1959 | $2,405,500 | $1,331,729 | $1,073,771 | 80.6% | $9,234 |
| 1XXX MANDARIN ISLE | 1,969 | 1959 | $1,781,620 | $710,809 | $1,070,811 | 150.6% | $9,209 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when BrowardCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →