Broward County · Fort Lauderdale
ZIP 33306 property tax overassessment report
29.8% of homes in Fort Lauderdale ZIP 33306 (549 of 1,842 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $2,367,596.
Your Broward County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 21, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 15, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33306
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2XXX NE 27 ST | 4,771 | 2022 | $4,975,530 | $1,956,110 | $3,019,420 | 154.4% | $25,967 |
| 2XXX NE 27 ST | 4,884 | 2016 | $4,992,000 | $2,002,440 | $2,989,560 | 149.3% | $25,710 |
| 2XXX NE 35 ST | 5,317 | 2020 | $4,672,650 | $2,179,970 | $2,492,680 | 114.3% | $21,437 |
| 2XXX NE 26 PL | 3,502 | 2017 | $3,807,900 | $1,435,820 | $2,372,080 | 165.2% | $20,400 |
| 2XXX NE 35 ST | 5,598 | 2022 | $4,634,480 | $2,295,180 | $2,339,300 | 101.9% | $20,118 |
| 2XXX NE 26 PL | 5,995 | 2018 | $4,754,770 | $2,457,950 | $2,296,820 | 93.4% | $19,753 |
| 2XXX NE 26 CT | 5,856 | 2015 | $4,688,520 | $2,400,960 | $2,287,560 | 95.3% | $19,673 |
| 2XXX NE 29 ST | 3,614 | 2021 | $3,762,420 | $1,481,740 | $2,280,680 | 153.9% | $19,614 |
| 2XXX NE 29 ST | 5,046 | 2010 | $4,342,310 | $2,068,860 | $2,273,450 | 109.9% | $19,552 |
| 2XXX NE 29 ST | 4,490 | 2017 | $4,022,910 | $1,840,900 | $2,182,010 | 118.5% | $18,765 |
| 2XXX NE 29 ST | 5,859 | 2020 | $4,570,670 | $2,402,190 | $2,168,480 | 90.3% | $18,649 |
| 2XXX NE 29 ST | 2,742 | 1957 | $3,271,280 | $1,124,220 | $2,147,060 | 191% | $18,465 |
| 2XXX NE 26 PL | 4,208 | 1961 | $3,853,920 | $1,725,280 | $2,128,640 | 123.4% | $18,306 |
| 2XXX NE 29 ST | 3,505 | 1964 | $3,538,560 | $1,437,050 | $2,101,510 | 146.2% | $18,073 |
| 2XXX NE 26 PL | 4,819 | 1956 | $3,929,680 | $1,975,790 | $1,953,890 | 98.9% | $16,803 |
| 2XXX NE 26 PL | 6,043 | 2004 | $4,414,620 | $2,477,630 | $1,936,990 | 78.2% | $16,658 |
| 2XXX NE 26 CT | 4,241 | 1957 | $3,641,460 | $1,738,810 | $1,902,650 | 109.4% | $16,363 |
| 2XXX NE 26 PL | 5,645 | 1958 | $4,207,370 | $2,314,450 | $1,892,920 | 81.8% | $16,279 |
| 2XXX NE 28 ST | 4,543 | 1984 | $3,750,940 | $1,862,630 | $1,888,310 | 101.4% | $16,239 |
| 2XXX NE 27 ST | 3,381 | 1956 | $3,262,150 | $1,386,210 | $1,875,940 | 135.3% | $16,133 |
| 2XXX NE 26 PL | 5,794 | 2005 | $4,207,740 | $2,375,540 | $1,832,200 | 77.1% | $15,757 |
| 2XXX NE 26 PL | 4,109 | 1961 | $3,502,050 | $1,684,690 | $1,817,360 | 107.9% | $15,629 |
| 2XXX NE 30 AVE | 4,917 | 2005 | $3,818,470 | $2,015,970 | $1,802,500 | 89.4% | $15,502 |
| 2XXX NE 26 CT | 5,633 | 1957 | $4,061,510 | $2,309,530 | $1,751,980 | 75.9% | $15,067 |
| 2XXX NE 35 ST | 5,340 | 1989 | $3,855,020 | $2,189,400 | $1,665,620 | 76.1% | $14,324 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when BrowardCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →