Miami-Dade County · Unincorporated County
ZIP 33196 property tax overassessment report
17.3% of homes in Unincorporated County ZIP 33196 (2,557 of 14,822 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,392,117.
Your Miami-Dade County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 21, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 15, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33196
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXXX SW 136 ST | 1,410 | 2000 | $1,386,150 | $345,450 | $1,040,700 | 301.3% | $8,950 |
| 1XXXX SW 184 AVE | 5,808 | 2021 | $2,069,835 | $1,422,960 | $646,875 | 45.5% | $5,563 |
| 1XXXX SW 184 AVE | 11,003 | 2009 | $3,293,514 | $2,695,735 | $597,779 | 22.2% | $5,141 |
| 1XXXX SW 182 AVE | 2,145 | 2000 | $1,065,106 | $525,525 | $539,581 | 102.7% | $4,640 |
| 270 | 2021 | $592,967 | $66,150 | $526,817 | 796.4% | $4,531 | |
| 1XXXX SW 122 ST | 4,822 | 2023 | $1,684,649 | $1,181,390 | $503,259 | 42.6% | $4,328 |
| 1XXXX SW 199 AVE | 698 | 2017 | $629,542 | $171,010 | $458,532 | 268.1% | $3,943 |
| 1XXXX SW 192 AVE | 500 | 1993 | $562,339 | $122,500 | $439,839 | 359.1% | $3,783 |
| 1XXXX SW 182 AVE | 1,624 | 2002 | $811,730 | $397,880 | $413,850 | 104% | $3,559 |
| 1XXXX SW 100 ST | 2,679 | 2019 | $1,054,104 | $656,355 | $397,749 | 60.6% | $3,421 |
| 1XXXX SW 104 ST | 3,847 | 2004 | $1,318,338 | $942,515 | $375,823 | 39.9% | $3,232 |
| 1XXXX SW 197 AVE | 1,300 | 1978 | $635,092 | $318,500 | $316,592 | 99.4% | $2,723 |
| 1XXXX SW 197 AVE | 864 | 2000 | $525,675 | $211,680 | $313,995 | 148.3% | $2,700 |
| 1XXXX SW 179 AVE | 7,939 | 2008 | $2,253,893 | $1,945,055 | $308,838 | 15.9% | $2,656 |
| 1XXXX SW 106 ST | 3,071 | 2006 | $1,040,200 | $752,395 | $287,805 | 38.3% | $2,475 |
| 1XXXX SW 197 AVE | 2,010 | 1979 | $779,398 | $492,450 | $286,948 | 58.3% | $2,468 |
| 1XXXX SW 197 AVE | 1,446 | 1992 | $636,515 | $354,270 | $282,245 | 79.7% | $2,427 |
| 1XXXX SW 199 AVE | 1,736 | 1980 | $699,083 | $425,320 | $273,763 | 64.4% | $2,354 |
| 1XXXX SW 202 AVE | 1,598 | 1980 | $637,541 | $391,510 | $246,031 | 62.8% | $2,116 |
| 1XXXX SW 151 CT | 1,420 | 2000 | $582,174 | $347,900 | $234,274 | 67.3% | $2,015 |
| 1XXXX SW 149 PL | 1,310 | 1999 | $552,370 | $320,950 | $231,420 | 72.1% | $1,990 |
| 1XXXX SW 197 AVE | 1,310 | 2008 | $546,714 | $320,950 | $225,764 | 70.3% | $1,942 |
| 1XXXX SW 140 TER | 1,310 | 1999 | $542,620 | $320,950 | $221,670 | 69.1% | $1,906 |
| 1XXXX SW 197 AVE | 1,562 | 1977 | $601,763 | $382,690 | $219,073 | 57.2% | $1,884 |
| 1XXXX SW 186 AVE | 3,170 | 2005 | $986,354 | $776,650 | $209,704 | 27% | $1,803 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when Miami-DadeCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →