Miami-Dade County · Unincorporated County
ZIP 33185 property tax overassessment report
14.1% of homes in Unincorporated County ZIP 33185 (150 of 1,063 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $113,640.
1,063
Homes in ZIP
150
Flagged as overassessed
14.1%
$88,093
Avg overage / home
$602,500
Typical value
~$255/sqft
Your Miami-Dade County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 21, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 15, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33185
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2XXX SW 148 CT | 1,758 | 2003 | $633,203 | $448,290 | $184,913 | 41.2% | $1,590 |
| 1XXXX SW 17 TER | 1,846 | 2005 | $649,310 | $470,730 | $178,580 | 37.9% | $1,536 |
| 2XXX SW 148 CT | 1,795 | 2003 | $634,038 | $457,725 | $176,313 | 38.5% | $1,516 |
| 1XXXX SW 24 ST | 1,764 | 2003 | $620,795 | $449,820 | $170,975 | 38% | $1,470 |
| 1XXXX SW 24 ST | 1,795 | 2003 | $623,349 | $457,725 | $165,624 | 36.2% | $1,424 |
| 1XXXX SW 24 ST | 1,758 | 2003 | $612,990 | $448,290 | $164,700 | 36.7% | $1,416 |
| 1XXXX SW 24 ST | 1,758 | 2003 | $608,073 | $448,290 | $159,783 | 35.6% | $1,374 |
| 1XXXX SW 24 ST | 1,795 | 2003 | $614,253 | $457,725 | $156,528 | 34.2% | $1,346 |
| 1XXXX SW 24 TER | 2,735 | 2004 | $848,104 | $697,425 | $150,679 | 21.6% | $1,296 |
| 2XXX SW 156 CT | 1,795 | 2004 | $605,740 | $457,725 | $148,015 | 32.3% | $1,273 |
| 1XXXX SW 21 TER | 2,366 | 2005 | $740,474 | $603,330 | $137,144 | 22.7% | $1,179 |
| 1XXXX SW 18 TER | 2,682 | 2004 | $818,253 | $683,910 | $134,343 | 19.6% | $1,155 |
| 1XXXX SW 25 LN | 1,758 | 2003 | $580,120 | $448,290 | $131,830 | 29.4% | $1,134 |
| 2XXX SW 154 CT | 2,691 | 2004 | $816,147 | $686,205 | $129,942 | 18.9% | $1,118 |
| 1XXXX SW 25 LN | 1,795 | 2003 | $586,862 | $457,725 | $129,137 | 28.2% | $1,111 |
| 1XXXX SW 17 LN | 2,682 | 2004 | $813,013 | $683,910 | $129,103 | 18.9% | $1,110 |
| 1XXXX SW 16 LN | 2,198 | 2005 | $686,840 | $560,490 | $126,350 | 22.5% | $1,087 |
| 1XXXX SW 16 TER | 1,761 | 2005 | $573,710 | $449,055 | $124,655 | 27.8% | $1,072 |
| 1XXXX SW 20 LN | 1,596 | 2004 | $531,094 | $406,980 | $124,114 | 30.5% | $1,067 |
| 1XXXX SW 24 ST | 1,795 | 2003 | $580,499 | $457,725 | $122,774 | 26.8% | $1,056 |
| 2XXX SW 156 CT | 1,795 | 2004 | $579,756 | $457,725 | $122,031 | 26.7% | $1,049 |
| 2XXX SW 154 CT | 2,341 | 2005 | $718,457 | $596,955 | $121,502 | 20.4% | $1,045 |
| 1XXX SW 151 PL | 2,489 | 2004 | $755,399 | $634,695 | $120,704 | 19% | $1,038 |
| 1XXXX SW 17 TER | 2,722 | 2005 | $814,243 | $694,110 | $120,133 | 17.3% | $1,033 |
| 1XXXX SW 23 LN | 2,366 | 2005 | $722,993 | $603,330 | $119,663 | 19.8% | $1,029 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Miami-Dade County, ZIP 33185. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when Miami-DadeCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →