Miami-Dade County · Unincorporated County
ZIP 33179 property tax overassessment report
30.4% of homes in Unincorporated County ZIP 33179 (4,619 of 15,181 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $10,603,909.
Your Miami-Dade County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 21, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 15, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33179
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXX NE 188 ST | 5,743 | 2024 | $4,822,130 | $1,240,488 | $3,581,642 | 288.7% | $30,802 |
| 1XXXX NE 21 CT | 5,633 | 2024 | $4,598,916 | $1,216,728 | $3,382,188 | 278% | $29,087 |
| 2XXX NE 194 TER | 5,284 | 2024 | $4,442,064 | $1,141,344 | $3,300,720 | 289.2% | $28,386 |
| 2XXX NE 194 DR | 4,780 | 2023 | $4,046,284 | $1,032,480 | $3,013,804 | 291.9% | $25,919 |
| 1XXXX NE 19 PL | 5,188 | 2024 | $3,957,500 | $1,120,608 | $2,836,892 | 253.2% | $24,397 |
| 2XXXX NE 21 CT | 5,648 | 2024 | $4,018,178 | $1,219,968 | $2,798,210 | 229.4% | $24,065 |
| 2XXX NE 191 DR | 5,563 | 2024 | $3,995,570 | $1,201,608 | $2,793,962 | 232.5% | $24,028 |
| 1XXX NE 193 ST | 5,171 | 2024 | $3,840,290 | $1,116,936 | $2,723,354 | 243.8% | $23,421 |
| 1XXXX NE 20 CT | 4,284 | 2019 | $3,629,432 | $925,344 | $2,704,088 | 292.2% | $23,255 |
| 2XXX NE 195 DR | 3,863 | 2024 | $3,412,232 | $834,408 | $2,577,824 | 308.9% | $22,169 |
| 1XXXX NE 20 CT | 4,638 | 2023 | $3,479,166 | $1,001,808 | $2,477,358 | 247.3% | $21,305 |
| 1XXXX NE 20 AVE | 4,304 | 2022 | $3,266,796 | $929,664 | $2,337,132 | 251.4% | $20,099 |
| 1XXXX NE 20 AVE | 4,248 | 2023 | $3,236,262 | $917,568 | $2,318,694 | 252.7% | $19,941 |
| 1XXXX NE 19 CT | 6,570 | 1990 | $3,717,032 | $1,419,120 | $2,297,912 | 161.9% | $19,762 |
| 1XXX NE 196 TER | 5,043 | 2024 | $3,365,780 | $1,089,288 | $2,276,492 | 209% | $19,578 |
| 1XXX NE 194 ST | 6,751 | 2002 | $3,672,432 | $1,458,216 | $2,214,216 | 151.8% | $19,042 |
| 1XXXX NE 22 RD | 3,880 | 2024 | $3,031,775 | $838,080 | $2,193,695 | 261.8% | $18,866 |
| 1XXXX NE 14 CT | 5,760 | 2002 | $3,355,624 | $1,244,160 | $2,111,464 | 169.7% | $18,159 |
| 1XXX NE 194 ST | 6,176 | 2005 | $3,398,296 | $1,334,016 | $2,064,280 | 154.7% | $17,753 |
| 1XXX NE 194 ST | 9,545 | 2009 | $4,121,954 | $2,061,720 | $2,060,234 | 99.9% | $17,718 |
| 1XXXX NE 16 CT | 6,722 | 2000 | $3,485,065 | $1,451,952 | $2,033,113 | 140% | $17,485 |
| 1XXX NE 194 ST | 7,392 | 2001 | $3,627,922 | $1,596,672 | $2,031,250 | 127.2% | $17,469 |
| 1XXX NE 194 ST | 6,950 | 2002 | $3,489,979 | $1,501,200 | $1,988,779 | 132.5% | $17,103 |
| 1XXXX NE 20 CT | 6,359 | 1965 | $3,342,773 | $1,373,544 | $1,969,229 | 143.4% | $16,935 |
| 1XXX NE 194 ST | 5,372 | 2001 | $3,126,981 | $1,160,352 | $1,966,629 | 169.5% | $16,913 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when Miami-DadeCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →