Miami-Dade County · Unincorporated County
ZIP 33173 property tax overassessment report
27.3% of homes in Unincorporated County ZIP 33173 (2,950 of 10,804 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $3,678,940.
Your Miami-Dade County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 21, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 15, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33173
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9XXX SW 62 ST | 7,923 | 2024 | $4,925,350 | $2,273,901 | $2,651,449 | 116.6% | $22,802 |
| 9XXX SW 64 ST | 6,420 | 2024 | $4,210,963 | $1,842,540 | $2,368,423 | 128.5% | $20,368 |
| 1XXXX SW 58 ST | 9,286 | 2024 | $4,748,222 | $2,665,082 | $2,083,140 | 78.2% | $17,915 |
| 9XXX SW 68 ST | 7,099 | 2018 | $4,050,642 | $2,037,413 | $2,013,229 | 98.8% | $17,314 |
| 9XXX SW 58 ST | 8,268 | 2024 | $4,126,958 | $2,372,916 | $1,754,042 | 73.9% | $15,085 |
| 1XXXX SW 62 ST | 7,849 | 2023 | $3,607,493 | $2,252,663 | $1,354,830 | 60.1% | $11,652 |
| 5XXX SW 87 AVE | 6,089 | 2022 | $2,999,155 | $1,747,543 | $1,251,612 | 71.6% | $10,764 |
| 5XXX SW 97 AVE | 5,529 | 2021 | $2,741,711 | $1,586,823 | $1,154,888 | 72.8% | $9,932 |
| 1XXXX SW 68 ST | 5,366 | 2004 | $2,690,583 | $1,540,042 | $1,150,541 | 74.7% | $9,895 |
| 9XXX SW 60 ST | 6,795 | 2006 | $3,031,893 | $1,950,165 | $1,081,728 | 55.5% | $9,303 |
| 1XXXX SW 60 ST | 5,503 | 2015 | $2,611,270 | $1,579,361 | $1,031,909 | 65.3% | $8,874 |
| 1XXXX SW 58 ST | 4,720 | 1996 | $2,353,787 | $1,354,640 | $999,147 | 73.8% | $8,593 |
| 1XXXX SW 62 ST | 5,714 | 2002 | $2,592,673 | $1,639,918 | $952,755 | 58.1% | $8,194 |
| 9XXX SW 66 ST | 4,898 | 1996 | $2,345,320 | $1,405,726 | $939,594 | 66.8% | $8,081 |
| 1XXXX SW 60 ST | 1,087 | 2020 | $1,201,064 | $311,969 | $889,095 | 285% | $7,646 |
| 1XXXX SW 58 ST | 861 | 1959 | $1,094,366 | $247,107 | $847,259 | 342.9% | $7,286 |
| 9XXX SW 68 ST | 2,205 | 1972 | $1,413,122 | $632,835 | $780,287 | 123.3% | $6,710 |
| 6XXX SW 99 AVE | 7,727 | 2007 | $2,986,303 | $2,217,649 | $768,654 | 34.7% | $6,610 |
| 6XXX SW 97 AVE | 2,271 | 1961 | $1,383,225 | $651,777 | $731,448 | 112.2% | $6,290 |
| 6XXX SW 97 AVE | 2,138 | 1957 | $1,339,810 | $613,606 | $726,204 | 118.4% | $6,245 |
| 9XXX SW 70 ST | 5,952 | 2018 | $2,407,720 | $1,708,224 | $699,496 | 40.9% | $6,016 |
| 5XXX SW 97 AVE | 1,645 | 1945 | $1,159,739 | $472,115 | $687,624 | 145.6% | $5,914 |
| 1XXXX SW 70 ST | 1,522 | 1969 | $1,110,240 | $436,814 | $673,426 | 154.2% | $5,791 |
| 9XXX SW 62 ST | 1,800 | 1960 | $1,181,784 | $516,600 | $665,184 | 128.8% | $5,721 |
| 6XXX SW 102 AVE | 3,570 | 2019 | $1,673,262 | $1,024,590 | $648,672 | 63.3% | $5,579 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when Miami-DadeCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →