Miami-Dade County · Miami Springs
ZIP 33166 property tax overassessment report
29.7% of homes in Miami Springs ZIP 33166 (1,356 of 4,571 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,387,706.
Your Miami-Dade County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 21, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 15, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33166
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5XXX NW 37 ST | 5,484 | 1965 | $3,100,000 | $1,809,720 | $1,290,280 | 71.3% | $11,096 |
| 6XX MILLER DR | 1,051 | 1950 | $977,321 | $346,830 | $630,491 | 181.8% | $5,422 |
| 1XXX HUNTING LODGE DR | 2,344 | 1950 | $1,259,003 | $773,520 | $485,483 | 62.8% | $4,175 |
| 6XX SOUTH DR | 1,701 | 1946 | $1,034,420 | $561,330 | $473,090 | 84.3% | $4,069 |
| 2XX HUNTING LODGE DR | 2,050 | 1950 | $1,140,522 | $676,500 | $464,022 | 68.6% | $3,991 |
| 6XX FORREST DR | 1,264 | 1950 | $880,750 | $417,120 | $463,630 | 111.2% | $3,987 |
| 6XX EAST DR | 1,284 | 1951 | $860,500 | $423,720 | $436,780 | 103.1% | $3,756 |
| 5XX HUNTING LODGE DR | 1,925 | 1952 | $1,054,140 | $635,250 | $418,890 | 65.9% | $3,602 |
| 1XX IROQUOIS ST | 801 | 1949 | $682,062 | $264,330 | $417,732 | 158% | $3,592 |
| 1XXX N ROYAL POINCIANA BLVD | 971 | 1930 | $731,455 | $320,430 | $411,025 | 128.3% | $3,535 |
| 6XX EAST DR | 1,360 | 1926 | $833,500 | $448,800 | $384,700 | 85.7% | $3,308 |
| 5XX HUNTING LODGE DR | 1,975 | 1952 | $1,032,384 | $651,750 | $380,634 | 58.4% | $3,273 |
| 2XX HUNTING LODGE DR | 2,342 | 1956 | $1,149,041 | $772,860 | $376,181 | 48.7% | $3,235 |
| 8XX HERON AVE | 1,916 | 1957 | $1,002,170 | $632,280 | $369,890 | 58.5% | $3,181 |
| 1XX SHADOW WAY | 1,177 | 1947 | $747,100 | $388,410 | $358,690 | 92.3% | $3,085 |
| 2X S ROYAL POINCIANA BLVD | 2,712 | 1951 | $1,251,864 | $894,960 | $356,904 | 39.9% | $3,069 |
| 4XX HUNTING LODGE DR | 4,295 | 1924 | $1,773,771 | $1,417,350 | $356,421 | 25.1% | $3,065 |
| 1 ESPLANADE DR | 1,297 | 1954 | $755,814 | $428,010 | $327,804 | 76.6% | $2,819 |
| 5XX HUNTING LODGE DR | 2,182 | 1954 | $1,046,782 | $720,060 | $326,722 | 45.4% | $2,810 |
| 6XX HUNTING LODGE DR | 1,716 | 1947 | $891,521 | $566,280 | $325,241 | 57.4% | $2,797 |
| 9XX HUNTING LODGE DR | 1,950 | 1948 | $966,348 | $643,500 | $322,848 | 50.2% | $2,776 |
| 1XX S ROYAL POINCIANA BLVD | 1,722 | 1943 | $886,326 | $568,260 | $318,066 | 56% | $2,735 |
| 2XX NAHKODA DR | 989 | 1941 | $630,409 | $326,370 | $304,039 | 93.2% | $2,615 |
| 2XX HUNTING LODGE DR | 3,619 | 2014 | $1,498,086 | $1,194,270 | $303,816 | 25.4% | $2,613 |
| 6XX PLOVER AVE | 484 | 1960 | $460,322 | $159,720 | $300,602 | 188.2% | $2,585 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when Miami-DadeCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →