Miami-Dade County · Unincorporated County
ZIP 33165 property tax overassessment report
25.1% of homes in Unincorporated County ZIP 33165 (3,845 of 15,342 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $3,507,422.
Your Miami-Dade County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 21, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 15, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33165
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4XXX SW 96 AVE | 1,820 | 1958 | $1,469,540 | $571,480 | $898,060 | 157.1% | $7,723 |
| 4XXX SW 95 AVE | 1,431 | 1925 | $1,330,473 | $449,334 | $881,139 | 196.1% | $7,578 |
| 4XXX SW 96 AVE | 1,866 | 1970 | $1,465,252 | $585,924 | $879,328 | 150.1% | $7,562 |
| 4XXX SW 95 AVE | 1,736 | 1947 | $1,401,397 | $545,104 | $856,293 | 157.1% | $7,364 |
| 4XXX SW 96 AVE | 1,467 | 1954 | $1,312,897 | $460,638 | $852,259 | 185% | $7,329 |
| 4XXX SW 95 AVE | 2,424 | 1948 | $1,528,123 | $761,136 | $766,987 | 100.8% | $6,596 |
| 4XXX SW 95 AVE | 2,470 | 1925 | $1,499,031 | $775,580 | $723,451 | 93.3% | $6,222 |
| 4XXX SW 87 AVE | 2,690 | 1965 | $1,438,826 | $844,660 | $594,166 | 70.3% | $5,110 |
| 4XXX SW 95 AVE | 3,538 | 1981 | $1,691,050 | $1,110,932 | $580,118 | 52.2% | $4,989 |
| 5XXX SW 87 AVE | 3,205 | 1966 | $1,549,939 | $1,006,370 | $543,569 | 54% | $4,675 |
| 3XXX SW 87 AVE | 1,755 | 1958 | $1,068,915 | $551,070 | $517,845 | 94% | $4,453 |
| 4XXX SW 95 AVE | 3,172 | 1937 | $1,503,052 | $996,008 | $507,044 | 50.9% | $4,361 |
| 5XXX SW 87 AVE | 2,998 | 1963 | $1,439,116 | $941,372 | $497,744 | 52.9% | $4,281 |
| 5XXX SW 87 AVE | 2,648 | 1965 | $1,324,111 | $831,472 | $492,639 | 59.2% | $4,237 |
| 5XXX SW 87 AVE | 2,611 | 1963 | $1,299,893 | $819,854 | $480,039 | 58.6% | $4,128 |
| 3XXX SW 97 AVE | 2,148 | 1952 | $1,129,716 | $674,472 | $455,244 | 67.5% | $3,915 |
| 5XXX SW 87 AVE | 2,844 | 1962 | $1,346,784 | $893,016 | $453,768 | 50.8% | $3,902 |
| 9XXX SW 28 ST | 802 | 1946 | $705,468 | $251,828 | $453,640 | 180.1% | $3,901 |
| 9XXX SW 32 ST | 774 | 1951 | $696,630 | $243,036 | $453,594 | 186.6% | $3,901 |
| 5XXX SW 87 AVE | 3,076 | 1965 | $1,417,124 | $965,864 | $451,260 | 46.7% | $3,881 |
| 8XXX SW 56TH ST A | 3,385 | 2024 | $1,512,000 | $1,062,890 | $449,110 | 42.3% | $3,862 |
| 8XXX SW 56TH ST B | 3,385 | 2024 | $1,512,000 | $1,062,890 | $449,110 | 42.3% | $3,862 |
| 5XXX SW 87 AVE | 2,825 | 1963 | $1,329,702 | $887,050 | $442,652 | 49.9% | $3,807 |
| 2XXX SW 114 AVE | 2,530 | 1968 | $1,231,582 | $794,420 | $437,162 | 55% | $3,760 |
| 5XXX SW 87 AVE | 2,605 | 1963 | $1,245,290 | $817,970 | $427,320 | 52.2% | $3,675 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when Miami-DadeCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →