Miami-Dade County · North Miami Beach
ZIP 33162 property tax overassessment report
37.6% of homes in North Miami Beach ZIP 33162 (4,335 of 11,540 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $4,884,282.
Your Miami-Dade County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 21, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 15, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33162
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXX NE 173 ST | 6,994 | 2023 | $4,314,921 | $1,811,446 | $2,503,475 | 138.2% | $21,530 |
| 1XXX NE 180 TER | 4,621 | 2021 | $2,904,562 | $1,196,839 | $1,707,723 | 142.7% | $14,686 |
| 1XXX NE 170 TER | 4,648 | 2022 | $2,861,660 | $1,203,832 | $1,657,828 | 137.7% | $14,257 |
| 2XX NE 156 ST | 4,913 | 1976 | $2,911,903 | $1,272,467 | $1,639,436 | 128.8% | $14,099 |
| 6XX NE 175 ST | 11,674 | 2022 | $4,419,860 | $3,023,566 | $1,396,294 | 46.2% | $12,008 |
| 1XXXX NE 10 AVE | 5,772 | 2023 | $2,634,594 | $1,494,948 | $1,139,646 | 76.2% | $9,801 |
| 1XXX NE 176 ST | 5,163 | 2024 | $2,413,530 | $1,337,217 | $1,076,313 | 80.5% | $9,256 |
| 1XXX NE 173 ST | 5,336 | 2023 | $2,380,633 | $1,382,024 | $998,609 | 72.3% | $8,588 |
| 1XXX NE 173 ST | 2,794 | 2024 | $1,672,030 | $723,646 | $948,384 | 131.1% | $8,156 |
| 1XXXX NE 2 AVE | 4,822 | 2021 | $2,158,070 | $1,248,898 | $909,172 | 72.8% | $7,819 |
| 1XXXX NE 6 AVE | 1,140 | 1940 | $1,131,879 | $295,260 | $836,619 | 283.3% | $7,195 |
| 7X NE 156 ST | 3,674 | 2024 | $1,770,960 | $951,566 | $819,394 | 86.1% | $7,047 |
| 1XXX NE 153 ST | 1,137 | 1953 | $1,048,084 | $294,483 | $753,601 | 255.9% | $6,481 |
| 4XX NE 152 ST | 1,386 | 1939 | $1,077,122 | $358,974 | $718,148 | 200.1% | $6,176 |
| 4XX NE 154 ST | 1,626 | 1944 | $1,123,645 | $421,134 | $702,511 | 166.8% | $6,042 |
| 1XXX NE 162 ST | 1,130 | 1953 | $979,329 | $292,670 | $686,659 | 234.6% | $5,905 |
| 1XXX NE 174 ST | 3,545 | 2021 | $1,573,566 | $918,155 | $655,411 | 71.4% | $5,637 |
| 1XXX NE 162 ST | 1,321 | 1953 | $987,116 | $342,139 | $644,977 | 188.5% | $5,547 |
| 9XX NE 173 ST | 4,452 | 2018 | $1,797,243 | $1,153,068 | $644,175 | 55.9% | $5,540 |
| 8X NE 158 ST | 680 | 1945 | $811,320 | $176,120 | $635,200 | 360.7% | $5,463 |
| 1XXX NE 162 ST | 1,379 | 1953 | $988,438 | $357,161 | $631,277 | 176.7% | $5,429 |
| 9X NE 158 ST | 960 | 1947 | $863,963 | $248,640 | $615,323 | 247.5% | $5,292 |
| 2XX NE 154 ST | 990 | 1938 | $869,950 | $256,410 | $613,540 | 239.3% | $5,276 |
| 2XX NE 158 ST | 608 | 1951 | $768,782 | $157,472 | $611,310 | 388.2% | $5,257 |
| 4XX NE 154 ST | 1,104 | 1938 | $896,451 | $285,936 | $610,515 | 213.5% | $5,250 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when Miami-DadeCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →