Miami-Dade County · North Miami
ZIP 33161 property tax overassessment report
32% of homes in North Miami ZIP 33161 (3,648 of 11,383 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $6,364,373.
Your Miami-Dade County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 21, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 15, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33161
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXXX N BAYSHORE DR | 3,702 | 1959 | $4,586,333 | $1,018,050 | $3,568,283 | 350.5% | $30,687 |
| 1XXXX N BAYSHORE DR | 3,481 | 1955 | $4,442,494 | $957,275 | $3,485,219 | 364.1% | $29,973 |
| 1XXXX N BAYSHORE DR | 2,848 | 1946 | $3,947,690 | $783,200 | $3,164,490 | 404% | $27,215 |
| 1XXXX N BAYSHORE DR | 2,875 | 1955 | $3,922,955 | $790,625 | $3,132,330 | 396.2% | $26,938 |
| 1XXXX N BAYSHORE DR | 1,839 | 1950 | $3,019,189 | $505,725 | $2,513,464 | 497% | $21,616 |
| 1XXXX N BAYSHORE DR | 2,014 | 1954 | $2,992,176 | $553,850 | $2,438,326 | 440.3% | $20,970 |
| 1XXXX N BAYSHORE DR | 2,158 | 1950 | $3,024,489 | $593,450 | $2,431,039 | 409.6% | $20,907 |
| 1XXXX N BAYSHORE DR | 2,982 | 1951 | $3,123,413 | $820,050 | $2,303,363 | 280.9% | $19,809 |
| 1XXXX N BAYSHORE DR | 1,794 | 1956 | $2,302,662 | $493,350 | $1,809,312 | 366.7% | $15,560 |
| 1XXXX GRIFFING BLVD | 5,713 | 2024 | $3,287,170 | $1,571,075 | $1,716,095 | 109.2% | $14,758 |
| 1XXXX N BAYSHORE DR | 3,037 | 1990 | $2,465,380 | $835,175 | $1,630,205 | 195.2% | $14,020 |
| 1XXXX N BAYSHORE DR | 2,777 | 1929 | $2,384,518 | $763,675 | $1,620,843 | 212.2% | $13,939 |
| 1XXXX GRIFFING BLVD | 4,437 | 1940 | $2,791,893 | $1,220,175 | $1,571,718 | 128.8% | $13,517 |
| 1XXXX W BISCAYNE CANAL RD | 2,844 | 1951 | $2,243,481 | $782,100 | $1,461,381 | 186.9% | $12,568 |
| 6XX NE 117 ST | 4,634 | 2019 | $2,706,002 | $1,274,350 | $1,431,652 | 112.3% | $12,312 |
| 1XXXX W BISCAYNE CANAL RD | 1,930 | 1953 | $1,810,382 | $530,750 | $1,279,632 | 241.1% | $11,005 |
| 1XXXX GRIFFING BLVD | 4,421 | 1952 | $2,452,347 | $1,215,775 | $1,236,572 | 101.7% | $10,635 |
| 6XX NE 117 ST | 3,952 | 2023 | $2,242,394 | $1,086,800 | $1,155,594 | 106.3% | $9,938 |
| 1XXX NE 115 ST | 1,937 | 1949 | $1,646,413 | $532,675 | $1,113,738 | 209.1% | $9,578 |
| 1XXX NE 143 ST | 1,603 | 1953 | $1,544,179 | $440,825 | $1,103,354 | 250.3% | $9,489 |
| 1XXXX NE 8 AVE | 2,537 | 1940 | $1,773,931 | $697,675 | $1,076,256 | 154.3% | $9,256 |
| 1XXXX GRIFFING BLVD | 3,190 | 1957 | $1,933,703 | $877,250 | $1,056,453 | 120.4% | $9,085 |
| 1XXXX NE 8 AVE | 1,637 | 1948 | $1,504,928 | $450,175 | $1,054,753 | 234.3% | $9,071 |
| 6XX NE 119 ST | 2,749 | 1946 | $1,805,783 | $755,975 | $1,049,808 | 138.9% | $9,028 |
| 1XXXX GRIFFING BLVD | 5,119 | 1937 | $2,457,466 | $1,407,725 | $1,049,741 | 74.6% | $9,028 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when Miami-DadeCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →