Miami-Dade County · Coral Gables
ZIP 33158 property tax overassessment report
26.6% of homes in Coral Gables ZIP 33158 (112 of 421 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $503,537.
Your Miami-Dade County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 21, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 15, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33158
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6XXX DOLPHIN DR | 2,980 | 1981 | $4,066,215 | $1,400,600 | $2,665,615 | 190.3% | $22,924 |
| 1XXXX SAILFISH DR | 3,688 | 1969 | $4,294,558 | $1,733,360 | $2,561,198 | 147.8% | $22,026 |
| 6XXX MARLIN DR | 2,243 | 1966 | $3,409,066 | $1,054,210 | $2,354,856 | 223.4% | $20,252 |
| 6XXX DOLPHIN DR | 4,921 | 1969 | $4,378,619 | $2,312,870 | $2,065,749 | 89.3% | $17,765 |
| 6XXX MARLIN DR | 3,041 | 1958 | $3,494,950 | $1,429,270 | $2,065,680 | 144.5% | $17,765 |
| 6XXX MARLIN DR | 3,135 | 1989 | $3,522,415 | $1,473,450 | $2,048,965 | 139.1% | $17,621 |
| 6XXX MARLIN DR | 2,795 | 1973 | $3,344,875 | $1,313,650 | $2,031,225 | 154.6% | $17,469 |
| 6XXX DOLPHIN DR | 4,561 | 1995 | $3,994,244 | $2,143,670 | $1,850,574 | 86.3% | $15,915 |
| 6XXX MARLIN DR | 4,941 | 1996 | $4,044,712 | $2,322,270 | $1,722,442 | 74.2% | $14,813 |
| 1XXXX SAILFISH DR | 5,333 | 1996 | $4,117,752 | $2,506,510 | $1,611,242 | 64.3% | $13,857 |
| 6XXX DOLPHIN DR | 6,373 | 1972 | $4,593,368 | $2,995,310 | $1,598,058 | 53.4% | $13,743 |
| 1XXXX SAILFISH DR | 5,279 | 1973 | $4,033,295 | $2,481,130 | $1,552,165 | 62.6% | $13,349 |
| 1XXXX SAILFISH DR | 5,512 | 1994 | $4,115,687 | $2,590,640 | $1,525,047 | 58.9% | $13,115 |
| 6XXX DOLPHIN DR | 5,334 | 1993 | $4,026,673 | $2,506,980 | $1,519,693 | 60.6% | $13,069 |
| 1XXXX SAILFISH DR | 4,791 | 1970 | $3,747,284 | $2,251,770 | $1,495,514 | 66.4% | $12,861 |
| 6XXX MARLIN DR | 6,032 | 1996 | $4,065,955 | $2,835,040 | $1,230,915 | 43.4% | $10,586 |
| 6XXX DOLPHIN DR | 6,941 | 1977 | $4,478,996 | $3,262,270 | $1,216,726 | 37.3% | $10,464 |
| 1XXXX SAILFISH DR | 6,212 | 1968 | $4,008,407 | $2,919,640 | $1,088,767 | 37.3% | $9,363 |
| 1XXXX DEERING BAY DR | 4,501 | 1995 | $3,176,835 | $2,115,470 | $1,061,365 | 50.2% | $9,128 |
| 1XXXX DEERING BAY DR | 7,004 | 2002 | $4,171,174 | $3,291,880 | $879,294 | 26.7% | $7,562 |
| 6XXX DOLPHIN DR | 5,521 | 1995 | $3,443,359 | $2,594,870 | $848,489 | 32.7% | $7,297 |
| 1XXXX DEERING BAY DR | 5,395 | 2002 | $3,368,222 | $2,535,650 | $832,572 | 32.8% | $7,160 |
| 1XXXX DEERING BAY DR | 5,414 | 2007 | $3,239,982 | $2,544,580 | $695,402 | 27.3% | $5,980 |
| 1XXXX DEERING BAY DR | 4,071 | 1994 | $2,564,689 | $1,913,370 | $651,319 | 34% | $5,601 |
| 1XXXX DEERING BAY DR 104 | 6,576 | 2003 | $3,631,375 | $3,090,720 | $540,655 | 17.5% | $4,650 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when Miami-DadeCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →