Miami-Dade County · Pinecrest
ZIP 33156 property tax overassessment report
30.8% of homes in Pinecrest ZIP 33156 (3,416 of 11,085 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $23,883,756.
Your Miami-Dade County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 21, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 15, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33156
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXX SAN PEDRO AVE | 2,828 | 1969 | $4,688,357 | $1,252,804 | $3,435,553 | 274.2% | $29,546 |
| 1XXX SAN PEDRO AVE | 3,325 | 1971 | $4,759,176 | $1,472,975 | $3,286,201 | 223.1% | $28,261 |
| 1XXXX ZAMBRANA ST | 3,016 | 1971 | $4,581,380 | $1,336,088 | $3,245,292 | 242.9% | $27,910 |
| 7XX LUGO AVE | 4,073 | 1969 | $4,996,120 | $1,804,339 | $3,191,781 | 176.9% | $27,449 |
| 5XXX N KENDALL DR | 3,900 | 1953 | $4,898,558 | $1,727,700 | $3,170,858 | 183.5% | $27,269 |
| 5XXX OAK LN | 3,214 | 1997 | $4,537,419 | $1,423,802 | $3,113,617 | 218.7% | $26,777 |
| 5XXX FAIRCHILD WAY | 3,309 | 1965 | $4,549,687 | $1,465,887 | $3,083,800 | 210.4% | $26,521 |
| 5XXX FAIRCHILD WAY | 3,814 | 1965 | $4,748,537 | $1,689,602 | $3,058,935 | 181% | $26,307 |
| 1XXXX MAR ST | 3,706 | 1979 | $4,668,495 | $1,641,758 | $3,026,737 | 184.4% | $26,030 |
| 1XXXX LAKESIDE DR | 4,093 | 1970 | $4,797,207 | $1,813,199 | $2,984,008 | 164.6% | $25,662 |
| 1XXXX DEVA ST | 4,583 | 2001 | $4,984,739 | $2,030,269 | $2,954,470 | 145.5% | $25,408 |
| 9XXX HAMMOCK LAKE CT | 4,187 | 1949 | $4,791,506 | $1,854,841 | $2,936,665 | 158.3% | $25,255 |
| 1XXXX SAN MATEO ST | 3,123 | 1968 | $4,319,368 | $1,383,489 | $2,935,879 | 212.2% | $25,249 |
| 9XX SAN PEDRO AVE | 4,433 | 2007 | $4,884,193 | $1,963,819 | $2,920,374 | 148.7% | $25,115 |
| 5XXX OAK LN | 4,125 | 1957 | $4,745,918 | $1,827,375 | $2,918,543 | 159.7% | $25,099 |
| 1XXXX SNAPPER CREEK RD | 4,362 | 1971 | $4,843,889 | $1,932,366 | $2,911,523 | 150.7% | $25,039 |
| 5XXX OAK LN | 3,935 | 1956 | $4,632,936 | $1,743,205 | $2,889,731 | 165.8% | $24,852 |
| 1XXXX SAN JOSE ST | 3,143 | 1972 | $4,279,094 | $1,392,349 | $2,886,745 | 207.3% | $24,826 |
| 5XXX ARBOR LN | 3,827 | 1970 | $4,581,625 | $1,695,361 | $2,886,264 | 170.2% | $24,822 |
| 1XXXX ZAMBRANA ST | 2,753 | 1971 | $4,053,506 | $1,219,579 | $2,833,927 | 232.4% | $24,372 |
| 5XXX FAIRCHILD WAY | 4,629 | 1961 | $4,883,828 | $2,050,647 | $2,833,181 | 138.2% | $24,365 |
| 1XXXX CORAL CREEK RD | 4,214 | 1965 | $4,683,107 | $1,866,802 | $2,816,305 | 150.9% | $24,220 |
| 1XXX SAN PEDRO AVE | 3,939 | 1971 | $4,551,380 | $1,744,977 | $2,806,403 | 160.8% | $24,135 |
| 1XXXX MAR ST | 4,375 | 1988 | $4,728,987 | $1,938,125 | $2,790,862 | 144% | $24,001 |
| 9XX SAN PEDRO AVE | 2,638 | 1969 | $3,959,193 | $1,168,634 | $2,790,559 | 238.8% | $23,999 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when Miami-DadeCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →