Miami-Dade County · Unincorporated County
ZIP 33144 property tax overassessment report
27.6% of homes in Unincorporated County ZIP 33144 (1,687 of 6,120 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,593,577.
Your Miami-Dade County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 21, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 15, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33144
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5XXX SW 5 TER | 3,201 | 1925 | $2,300,000 | $985,908 | $1,314,092 | 133.3% | $11,301 |
| 6XXX SW 15 ST | 4,244 | 2024 | $1,974,660 | $1,307,152 | $667,508 | 51.1% | $5,741 |
| 7XXX W FLAGLER ST | 1,652 | 1963 | $946,380 | $508,816 | $437,564 | 86% | $3,763 |
| 8XX SW 67 AVE | 1,617 | 1935 | $874,923 | $498,036 | $376,887 | 75.7% | $3,241 |
| 6XXX SW 14 ST | 1,591 | 1946 | $849,551 | $490,028 | $359,523 | 73.4% | $3,092 |
| 8XXX SW 2 ST | 1,646 | 1960 | $865,882 | $506,968 | $358,914 | 70.8% | $3,087 |
| 6XXX SW 14 ST | 252 | 1933 | $433,413 | $77,616 | $355,797 | 458.4% | $3,060 |
| 1XX SW 66 AVE | 1,256 | 1948 | $732,232 | $386,848 | $345,384 | 89.3% | $2,970 |
| 7XXX GRAND CANAL DR | 1,181 | 1954 | $701,754 | $363,748 | $338,006 | 92.9% | $2,907 |
| 5XXX SW 2 ST | 1,372 | 1950 | $744,859 | $422,576 | $322,283 | 76.3% | $2,772 |
| 1XX SW 64 CT | 1,011 | 1948 | $625,677 | $311,388 | $314,289 | 100.9% | $2,703 |
| 6XXX SW 11 ST | 1,845 | 1927 | $882,004 | $568,260 | $313,744 | 55.2% | $2,698 |
| 1XXX SW 76 CT | 1,668 | 1953 | $814,771 | $513,744 | $301,027 | 58.6% | $2,589 |
| 7XXX SW 9 ST | 1,340 | 1949 | $712,852 | $412,720 | $300,132 | 72.7% | $2,581 |
| 1XXX SW 74 CT | 900 | 1962 | $576,746 | $277,200 | $299,546 | 108.1% | $2,576 |
| 6XXX SW 15 ST | 1,173 | 1973 | $659,233 | $361,284 | $297,949 | 82.5% | $2,562 |
| 6XXX SW 6 ST | 2,144 | 1921 | $954,032 | $660,352 | $293,680 | 44.5% | $2,526 |
| 6XX TAMIAMI CANAL RD | 1,041 | 1950 | $609,153 | $320,628 | $288,525 | 90% | $2,481 |
| 8XXX SW 2 ST | 1,605 | 1959 | $780,382 | $494,340 | $286,042 | 57.9% | $2,460 |
| 2XX SW 71 AVE | 1,440 | 1947 | $727,820 | $443,520 | $284,300 | 64.1% | $2,445 |
| 1XXX SW 76 CT | 1,660 | 1955 | $793,894 | $511,280 | $282,614 | 55.3% | $2,430 |
| 7XXX SW 14 ST | 1,173 | 1949 | $643,682 | $361,284 | $282,398 | 78.2% | $2,429 |
| 2X SW 59 AVE | 1,318 | 1951 | $685,574 | $405,944 | $279,630 | 68.9% | $2,405 |
| 1XXX SW 82 CT | 840 | 1925 | $537,880 | $258,720 | $279,160 | 107.9% | $2,401 |
| 6XXX SW 15 ST | 957 | 1948 | $570,995 | $294,756 | $276,239 | 93.7% | $2,376 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when Miami-DadeCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →