Miami-Dade County · Unincorporated County
ZIP 33143 property tax overassessment report
32.3% of homes in Unincorporated County ZIP 33143 (385 of 1,192 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $2,404,386.
1,192
Homes in ZIP
385
Flagged as overassessed
32.3%
$726,181
Avg overage / home
$1,846,409
Typical value
~$636/sqft
Your Miami-Dade County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 21, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 15, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33143
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7XXX PONCE DE LEON RD | 2,689 | 1951 | $4,985,148 | $1,710,204 | $3,274,944 | 191.5% | $28,165 |
| 4XXX PINE DR | 2,248 | 1947 | $4,544,536 | $1,429,728 | $3,114,808 | 217.9% | $26,787 |
| 7XXX SW 47 CT | 2,436 | 1955 | $4,570,649 | $1,549,296 | $3,021,353 | 195% | $25,984 |
| 8XXX SW 49 AVE | 3,218 | 1962 | $4,683,746 | $2,046,648 | $2,637,098 | 128.8% | $22,679 |
| 8XXX SW 54 AVE | 2,577 | 1952 | $4,220,735 | $1,638,972 | $2,581,763 | 157.5% | $22,203 |
| 5XXX SW 85 ST | 3,259 | 1959 | $4,509,451 | $2,072,724 | $2,436,727 | 117.6% | $20,956 |
| 4XXX SW 80 ST | 3,546 | 1964 | $4,492,155 | $2,255,256 | $2,236,899 | 99.2% | $19,237 |
| 4XXX SW 75 LN | 4,196 | 1999 | $4,825,115 | $2,668,656 | $2,156,459 | 80.8% | $18,546 |
| 7XXX PONCE DE LEON RD | 2,878 | 1953 | $3,981,915 | $1,830,408 | $2,151,507 | 117.5% | $18,503 |
| 4XXX SW 85 ST | 3,825 | 1956 | $4,581,032 | $2,432,700 | $2,148,332 | 88.3% | $18,476 |
| 4XXX SW 82 ST | 2,029 | 1909 | $3,436,319 | $1,290,444 | $2,145,875 | 166.3% | $18,455 |
| 8XXX SW 54 AVE | 3,540 | 1954 | $4,385,393 | $2,251,440 | $2,133,953 | 94.8% | $18,352 |
| 5XXX SW 80 ST | 2,260 | 1948 | $3,535,880 | $1,437,360 | $2,098,520 | 146% | $18,047 |
| 8XXX SW 52 AVE | 4,363 | 1982 | $4,870,774 | $2,774,868 | $2,095,906 | 75.5% | $18,025 |
| 8XXX SW 54 AVE | 3,631 | 1954 | $4,396,502 | $2,309,316 | $2,087,186 | 90.4% | $17,950 |
| 7XXX SW 47 CT | 3,325 | 1965 | $4,197,596 | $2,114,700 | $2,082,896 | 98.5% | $17,913 |
| 5XXX SW 84 ST | 4,126 | 1954 | $4,679,890 | $2,624,136 | $2,055,754 | 78.3% | $17,679 |
| 5XXX SW 85 ST | 4,375 | 1949 | $4,825,633 | $2,782,500 | $2,043,133 | 73.4% | $17,571 |
| 7XXX SW 47 CT | 4,401 | 1954 | $4,832,437 | $2,799,036 | $2,033,401 | 72.6% | $17,487 |
| 4XXX SW 86 TER | 3,378 | 1954 | $4,169,892 | $2,148,408 | $2,021,484 | 94.1% | $17,385 |
| 4XXX SW 85 ST | 4,151 | 1963 | $4,651,291 | $2,640,036 | $2,011,255 | 76.2% | $17,297 |
| 8XXX CHERYL LN | 2,564 | 1953 | $3,617,883 | $1,630,704 | $1,987,179 | 121.9% | $17,090 |
| 8XXX SW 54 AVE | 3,991 | 1952 | $4,509,357 | $2,538,276 | $1,971,081 | 77.7% | $16,951 |
| 8XXX PONCE DE LEON RD | 4,491 | 1949 | $4,820,529 | $2,856,276 | $1,964,253 | 68.8% | $16,893 |
| 8XXX OLD CUTLER RD | 4,121 | 1953 | $4,544,416 | $2,620,956 | $1,923,460 | 73.4% | $16,542 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Miami-Dade County, ZIP 33143. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when Miami-DadeCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →