Miami-Dade County · Miami
ZIP 33142 property tax overassessment report
26.4% of homes in Miami ZIP 33142 (2,569 of 9,737 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,955,718.
Your Miami-Dade County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 21, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 15, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33142
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3XXX NW 20 ST | 2,364 | 1964 | $2,201,823 | $617,004 | $1,584,819 | 256.9% | $13,629 |
| 3XXX NW 22 AVE | 1,476 | 1930 | $1,790,380 | $385,236 | $1,405,144 | 364.7% | $12,084 |
| 2XXX NW 22 AVE | 944 | 1939 | $1,369,821 | $246,384 | $1,123,437 | 456% | $9,662 |
| 3XXX NW 20 ST | 2,431 | 1965 | $1,437,466 | $634,491 | $802,975 | 126.6% | $6,906 |
| 3XXX NW 20 ST | 1,999 | 1958 | $1,267,753 | $521,739 | $746,014 | 143% | $6,416 |
| 3XXX NW 33 AVE | 2,373 | 1938 | $1,325,870 | $619,353 | $706,517 | 114.1% | $6,076 |
| 3XXX NW 20 ST | 1,350 | 1958 | $1,001,791 | $352,350 | $649,441 | 184.3% | $5,585 |
| 2XXX NW 30 ST | 1,406 | 1948 | $1,014,927 | $366,966 | $647,961 | 176.6% | $5,572 |
| 2XXX NW 37 ST | 14,993 | 2024 | $4,537,973 | $3,913,173 | $624,800 | 16% | $5,373 |
| 3XXX NW 15 AVE | 1,814 | 1949 | $1,037,300 | $473,454 | $563,846 | 119.1% | $4,849 |
| 3XXX NW 20 ST | 1,236 | 1957 | $885,606 | $322,596 | $563,010 | 174.5% | $4,842 |
| 3XXX NW 20 ST | 1,426 | 1958 | $927,181 | $372,186 | $554,995 | 149.1% | $4,773 |
| 3XXX NW 20 ST | 2,396 | 1958 | $1,156,683 | $625,356 | $531,327 | 85% | $4,569 |
| 3XXX NW 20 ST | 5,308 | 2024 | $1,911,129 | $1,385,388 | $525,741 | 37.9% | $4,521 |
| 3XXX NW 20 ST | 1,109 | 1958 | $789,376 | $289,449 | $499,927 | 172.7% | $4,299 |
| 3XXX NW 20 ST | 1,553 | 1959 | $896,267 | $405,333 | $490,934 | 121.1% | $4,222 |
| 3XXX NW 20 ST | 2,127 | 1958 | $1,042,862 | $555,147 | $487,715 | 87.9% | $4,194 |
| 3XXX NW 20 ST | 1,303 | 1957 | $826,639 | $340,083 | $486,556 | 143.1% | $4,184 |
| 3XXX NW 20 ST | 1,611 | 1958 | $895,786 | $420,471 | $475,315 | 113% | $4,088 |
| 3XXX NW 20 CT | 643 | 1940 | $636,653 | $167,823 | $468,830 | 279.4% | $4,032 |
| 3XXX NW 20 ST | 1,781 | 1958 | $916,975 | $464,841 | $452,134 | 97.3% | $3,888 |
| 3XXX NW 20 ST | 1,422 | 1957 | $816,925 | $371,142 | $445,783 | 120.1% | $3,834 |
| 2XXX NW 46 ST | 1,774 | 1949 | $897,103 | $463,014 | $434,089 | 93.8% | $3,733 |
| 3XXX NW 20 ST | 1,528 | 1957 | $823,359 | $398,808 | $424,551 | 106.5% | $3,651 |
| 3XXX NW 20 ST | 2,114 | 1958 | $972,204 | $551,754 | $420,450 | 76.2% | $3,616 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when Miami-DadeCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →