Miami-Dade County · Miami Beach
ZIP 33140 property tax overassessment report
31.3% of homes in Miami Beach ZIP 33140 (4,218 of 13,472 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $23,436,249.
Your Miami-Dade County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 21, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 15, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33140
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5XXX COLLINS AVE 1402 | 1,612 | 2021 | $4,881,415 | $938,184 | $3,943,231 | 420.3% | $33,912 |
| 5XXX COLLINS AVE 1202 | 1,612 | 2021 | $4,762,406 | $938,184 | $3,824,222 | 407.6% | $32,888 |
| 3XXX COLLINS AVE 6C | 2,030 | 2015 | $4,948,718 | $1,181,460 | $3,767,258 | 318.9% | $32,398 |
| 3XXX COLLINS AVE 1304 | 1,384 | 2015 | $4,561,664 | $805,488 | $3,756,176 | 466.3% | $32,303 |
| 5XXX COLLINS AVE 1102 | 1,612 | 2021 | $4,646,246 | $938,184 | $3,708,062 | 395.2% | $31,889 |
| 3XXX COLLINS AVE 1402 | 1,608 | 2015 | $4,637,472 | $935,856 | $3,701,616 | 395.5% | $31,834 |
| 3XXX COLLINS AVE 5C | 2,030 | 2015 | $4,875,592 | $1,181,460 | $3,694,132 | 312.7% | $31,770 |
| 1XXX W 22 ST | 2,352 | 1939 | $4,992,843 | $1,368,864 | $3,623,979 | 264.7% | $31,166 |
| 3XXX COLLINS AVE 4C | 2,030 | 2015 | $4,803,556 | $1,181,460 | $3,622,096 | 306.6% | $31,150 |
| 5XXX COLLINS AVE 1002 | 1,612 | 2021 | $4,532,957 | $938,184 | $3,594,773 | 383.2% | $30,915 |
| 5XXX COLLINS AVE 701 | 1,972 | 2021 | $4,706,287 | $1,147,704 | $3,558,583 | 310.1% | $30,604 |
| 5XXX COLLINS AVE 703 | 2,034 | 2021 | $4,731,521 | $1,183,788 | $3,547,733 | 299.7% | $30,511 |
| 3XXX CHASE AVE | 2,158 | 1950 | $4,755,103 | $1,255,956 | $3,499,147 | 278.6% | $30,093 |
| 2XXX REGATTA AVE | 2,470 | 1981 | $4,925,797 | $1,437,540 | $3,488,257 | 242.7% | $29,999 |
| 5XXX COLLINS AVE 902 | 1,612 | 2021 | $4,422,363 | $938,184 | $3,484,179 | 371.4% | $29,964 |
| 5XXX COLLINS AVE 601 | 1,989 | 2021 | $4,591,533 | $1,157,598 | $3,433,935 | 296.6% | $29,532 |
| 5XXX COLLINS AVE 603 | 2,034 | 2021 | $4,616,051 | $1,183,788 | $3,432,263 | 289.9% | $29,517 |
| 5XXX COLLINS AVE 802 | 1,612 | 2021 | $4,314,475 | $938,184 | $3,376,291 | 359.9% | $29,036 |
| 2XXX COLLINS AVE 1402 | 1,940 | 2014 | $4,465,561 | $1,129,080 | $3,336,481 | 295.5% | $28,694 |
| 5XXX COLLINS AVE 501 | 1,972 | 2021 | $4,479,589 | $1,147,704 | $3,331,885 | 290.3% | $28,654 |
| 5XXX COLLINS AVE 503 | 2,034 | 2021 | $4,503,466 | $1,183,788 | $3,319,678 | 280.4% | $28,549 |
| 2XXX COLLINS AVE 1401 | 1,667 | 2014 | $4,287,632 | $970,194 | $3,317,438 | 341.9% | $28,530 |
| 2XXX REGATTA AVE | 2,841 | 1950 | $4,957,809 | $1,653,462 | $3,304,347 | 199.8% | $28,417 |
| 5XXX COLLINS AVE 702 | 1,612 | 2021 | $4,209,282 | $938,184 | $3,271,098 | 348.7% | $28,131 |
| 1XXX W 23 ST | 2,971 | 1937 | $4,979,088 | $1,729,122 | $3,249,966 | 188% | $27,950 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when Miami-DadeCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →