Miami-Dade County · Miami
ZIP 33135 property tax overassessment report
26.3% of homes in Miami ZIP 33135 (1,378 of 5,232 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,977,495.
Your Miami-Dade County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 21, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 15, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33135
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXX SW 13 AVE | 4,664 | 2024 | $2,414,330 | $1,375,880 | $1,038,450 | 75.5% | $8,931 |
| 1XXX SW 24 AVE | 2,455 | 2012 | $1,706,238 | $724,225 | $982,013 | 135.6% | $8,445 |
| 1XXX SW 2 ST | 7,031 | 1914 | $3,000,000 | $2,074,145 | $925,855 | 44.6% | $7,962 |
| 2XXX SW 4 ST | 4,161 | 2024 | $2,148,814 | $1,227,495 | $921,319 | 75.1% | $7,923 |
| 3XXX SW 12 ST | 922 | 1939 | $1,159,147 | $271,990 | $887,157 | 326.2% | $7,630 |
| 1XXX SW 6 ST | 5,068 | 1947 | $2,300,000 | $1,495,060 | $804,940 | 53.8% | $6,922 |
| 1XXX SW 15 AVE | 9,877 | 1930 | $3,700,000 | $2,913,715 | $786,285 | 27% | $6,762 |
| 1XXX SW 21 AVE | 1,511 | 1950 | $1,212,811 | $445,745 | $767,066 | 172.1% | $6,597 |
| 1XXX SW 6 ST | 4,190 | 1953 | $2,000,000 | $1,236,050 | $763,950 | 61.8% | $6,570 |
| 2XXX SW 10 ST | 3,305 | 2023 | $1,705,279 | $974,975 | $730,304 | 74.9% | $6,281 |
| 1XXX SW 6 ST | 5,380 | 1951 | $2,300,000 | $1,587,100 | $712,900 | 44.9% | $6,131 |
| 1XXX SW 11 TER | 1,471 | 1957 | $1,118,056 | $433,945 | $684,111 | 157.6% | $5,883 |
| 1XXX SW 3 ST | 9,212 | 1965 | $3,400,000 | $2,717,540 | $682,460 | 25.1% | $5,869 |
| 1XXX SW 12 ST | 2,033 | 1937 | $1,256,636 | $599,735 | $656,901 | 109.5% | $5,649 |
| 1XXX SW 5 ST | 1,796 | 1923 | $1,172,129 | $529,820 | $642,309 | 121.2% | $5,524 |
| 1XXX SW 1 ST | 3,699 | 1952 | $1,700,000 | $1,091,205 | $608,795 | 55.8% | $5,236 |
| 2XXX SW 9 ST | 5,753 | 1925 | $2,300,000 | $1,697,135 | $602,865 | 35.5% | $5,185 |
| 1XXX SW 1 ST | 3,056 | 1948 | $1,500,000 | $901,520 | $598,480 | 66.4% | $5,147 |
| 1XXX SW 4 ST | 2,790 | 1947 | $1,400,000 | $823,050 | $576,950 | 70.1% | $4,962 |
| 6XX SW 17 AVE | 8,557 | 1924 | $3,100,000 | $2,524,315 | $575,685 | 22.8% | $4,951 |
| 1XXX SW 12 ST | 2,502 | 1937 | $1,302,360 | $738,090 | $564,270 | 76.5% | $4,853 |
| 1XXX SW 5 ST | 1,654 | 1939 | $1,045,000 | $487,930 | $557,070 | 114.2% | $4,791 |
| 1XXX SW 12 ST | 3,209 | 1935 | $1,499,686 | $946,655 | $553,031 | 58.4% | $4,756 |
| 2XXX SW 10 ST | 2,080 | 1948 | $1,155,462 | $613,600 | $541,862 | 88.3% | $4,660 |
| 2XXX SW 12 ST | 1,637 | 1938 | $1,015,277 | $482,915 | $532,362 | 110.2% | $4,578 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when Miami-DadeCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →