Miami-Dade County · Unincorporated County
ZIP 33109 property tax overassessment report
29.6% of homes in Unincorporated County ZIP 33109 (92 of 311 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $459,442.
311
Homes in ZIP
92
Flagged as overassessed
29.6%
$580,690
Avg overage / home
$3,034,224
Typical value
~$1415/sqft
Your Miami-Dade County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 21, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 15, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33109
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8XXX FISHER ISLAND DR 8042 | 2,420 | 1989 | $4,978,688 | $3,424,300 | $1,554,388 | 45.4% | $13,368 |
| 8XXX FISHER ISLAND DR 8032 | 2,420 | 1989 | $4,879,888 | $3,424,300 | $1,455,588 | 42.5% | $12,518 |
| 1XXXX FISHER ISLAND DR 15421 | 2,070 | 1988 | $4,337,100 | $2,929,050 | $1,408,050 | 48.1% | $12,109 |
| 8XXX FISHER ISLAND DR 8023 | 2,530 | 1989 | $4,938,336 | $3,579,950 | $1,358,386 | 37.9% | $11,682 |
| 7XXX FISHER ISLAND DR 7913 | 2,630 | 1989 | $4,915,926 | $3,721,450 | $1,194,476 | 32.1% | $10,272 |
| 7XXX FISHER ISLAND DR 7915 | 2,630 | 1989 | $4,915,926 | $3,721,450 | $1,194,476 | 32.1% | $10,272 |
| 1XXXX FISHER ISLAND DR 15711 | 1,440 | 1988 | $3,229,310 | $2,037,600 | $1,191,710 | 58.5% | $10,249 |
| 7XXX FISHER ISLAND DR 7943 | 2,630 | 1989 | $4,799,872 | $3,721,450 | $1,078,422 | 29% | $9,274 |
| 7XXX FISHER ISLAND DR 7946 | 2,630 | 1989 | $4,799,872 | $3,721,450 | $1,078,422 | 29% | $9,274 |
| 2XXX FISHER ISLAND DR 5102 | 2,234 | 1986 | $4,216,048 | $3,161,110 | $1,054,938 | 33.4% | $9,072 |
| 2XXX FISHER ISLAND DR 5103 | 2,234 | 1986 | $4,216,048 | $3,161,110 | $1,054,938 | 33.4% | $9,072 |
| 1XXXX FISHER ISLAND DR 15721 | 1,440 | 1988 | $3,070,100 | $2,037,600 | $1,032,500 | 50.7% | $8,880 |
| 2XXX FISHER ISLAND DR 5402 | 2,234 | 1986 | $4,167,657 | $3,161,110 | $1,006,547 | 31.8% | $8,656 |
| 7XXX FISHER ISLAND DR 7933 | 2,630 | 1989 | $4,700,573 | $3,721,450 | $979,123 | 26.3% | $8,420 |
| 7XXX FISHER ISLAND DR 7936 | 2,630 | 1989 | $4,700,573 | $3,721,450 | $979,123 | 26.3% | $8,420 |
| 2XXX FISHER ISLAND DR 5302 | 2,234 | 1986 | $4,103,751 | $3,161,110 | $942,641 | 29.8% | $8,107 |
| 2XXX FISHER ISLAND DR 5303 | 2,234 | 1986 | $4,103,751 | $3,161,110 | $942,641 | 29.8% | $8,107 |
| 7XXX FISHER ISLAND DR 7923 | 2,630 | 1989 | $4,601,027 | $3,721,450 | $879,577 | 23.6% | $7,564 |
| 7XXX FISHER ISLAND DR 7926 | 2,630 | 1989 | $4,601,027 | $3,721,450 | $879,577 | 23.6% | $7,564 |
| 2XXX FISHER ISLAND DR 5202A | 2,234 | 1986 | $4,018,805 | $3,161,110 | $857,695 | 27.1% | $7,376 |
| 2XXX FISHER ISLAND DR 5203 | 2,234 | 1986 | $4,018,805 | $3,161,110 | $857,695 | 27.1% | $7,376 |
| 1XXXX FISHER ISLAND DR 15221 | 1,380 | 1988 | $2,788,096 | $1,952,700 | $835,396 | 42.8% | $7,184 |
| 2XXX FISHER ISLAND DR 5101 | 2,652 | 1986 | $4,583,382 | $3,752,580 | $830,802 | 22.1% | $7,145 |
| 2XXX FISHER ISLAND DR 5201 | 2,652 | 1986 | $4,498,504 | $3,752,580 | $745,924 | 19.9% | $6,415 |
| 7XXX FISHER ISLAND DR 7743 | 2,630 | 1992 | $4,449,606 | $3,721,450 | $728,156 | 19.6% | $6,262 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Miami-Dade County, ZIP 33109. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when Miami-DadeCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →