Monroe County · Tavernier
ZIP 33070 property tax overassessment report
28.9% of homes in Tavernier ZIP 33070 (494 of 1,712 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $2,118,031.
1,712
Homes in ZIP
494
Flagged as overassessed
28.9%
$498,548
Avg overage / home
$841,870
Typical value
~$613/sqft
Your Monroe County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 21, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 15, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33070
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XX HARBORVIEW Dr | 2,993 | 1988 | $4,317,627 | $1,834,709 | $2,482,918 | 135.3% | $21,353 |
| 1XX IVANHOE Ct | 2,818 | 2002 | $3,846,782 | $1,727,434 | $2,119,348 | 122.7% | $18,226 |
| 2X OCEAN Ave | 3,876 | 2000 | $4,464,216 | $2,375,988 | $2,088,228 | 87.9% | $17,959 |
| 1XX LOWE St | 2,803 | 1983 | $3,785,528 | $1,718,239 | $2,067,289 | 120.3% | $17,779 |
| 9XXXX OVERSEAS Hwy | 3,179 | 1964 | $3,993,381 | $1,948,727 | $2,044,654 | 104.9% | $17,584 |
| 9XXXX OVERSEAS Hwy | 2,281 | 1962 | $3,417,310 | $1,398,253 | $2,019,057 | 144.4% | $17,364 |
| 1XX OLD FASHION Rd | 1,668 | 1963 | $2,918,095 | $1,022,484 | $1,895,611 | 185.4% | $16,302 |
| 2XX BRISTOL Ct | 2,236 | 1989 | $3,192,331 | $1,370,668 | $1,821,663 | 132.9% | $15,666 |
| 1XX DUBONNET Rd | 954 | 1979 | $2,344,633 | $584,802 | $1,759,831 | 300.9% | $15,135 |
| 2XX BRISTOL Ct | 1,512 | 1988 | $2,669,326 | $926,856 | $1,742,470 | 188% | $14,985 |
| 1XX WESTMINSTER Dr | 3,649 | 2009 | $3,967,935 | $2,236,837 | $1,731,098 | 77.4% | $14,887 |
| 2XX TARPON St | 4,368 | 1993 | $4,396,700 | $2,677,584 | $1,719,116 | 64.2% | $14,784 |
| 2XX TARPON St | 2,234 | 1992 | $3,061,028 | $1,369,442 | $1,691,586 | 123.5% | $14,548 |
| 2XX CROMWELL Ct | 1,248 | 1987 | $2,444,443 | $765,024 | $1,679,419 | 219.5% | $14,443 |
| 2XX DEXTER Ct | 872 | 1987 | $2,149,516 | $534,536 | $1,614,980 | 302.1% | $13,889 |
| 2XX ELLIS Dr | 4,660 | 2019 | $4,439,696 | $2,856,580 | $1,583,116 | 55.4% | $13,615 |
| 9XXXX OVERSEAS Hwy | 768 | 1968 | $2,051,861 | $470,784 | $1,581,077 | 335.8% | $13,597 |
| 2XX ABERDEEN Ct | 2,688 | 1990 | $3,217,478 | $1,647,744 | $1,569,734 | 95.3% | $13,500 |
| 9XXXX OVERSEAS Hwy | 1,422 | 1995 | $2,432,440 | $871,686 | $1,560,754 | 179.1% | $13,422 |
| 3XX OLEANDER Dr | 3,499 | 2007 | $3,654,970 | $2,144,887 | $1,510,083 | 70.4% | $12,987 |
| 9XXXX OVERSEAS Hwy | 572 | 1958 | $1,833,020 | $350,636 | $1,482,384 | 422.8% | $12,749 |
| 2XX CAMELOT Dr | 2,079 | 2008 | $2,738,547 | $1,274,427 | $1,464,120 | 114.9% | $12,591 |
| 2XX ORANGE BLOSSOM Rd | 1,558 | 1975 | $2,402,769 | $955,054 | $1,447,715 | 151.6% | $12,450 |
| 9XXXX OVERSEAS Hwy | 1,644 | 1974 | $2,444,383 | $1,007,772 | $1,436,611 | 142.6% | $12,355 |
| 1XX CORT Ln | 1,453 | 1970 | $2,322,212 | $890,689 | $1,431,523 | 160.7% | $12,311 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Monroe County, ZIP 33070. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when MonroeCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →