Broward County · Margate
ZIP 33063 property tax overassessment report
45.7% of homes in Margate ZIP 33063 (9,505 of 20,787 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $5,867,665.
Your Broward County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 21, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 15, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33063
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3XX SE 10 ST | 3,287 | 1960 | $1,306,030 | $696,844 | $609,186 | 87.4% | $5,239 |
| 6XXX NW 7 ST | 14,340 | 1974 | $3,487,500 | $3,040,080 | $447,420 | 14.7% | $3,848 |
| 2XXX SE 6 ST | 2,079 | 1955 | $778,810 | $440,748 | $338,062 | 76.7% | $2,907 |
| 2XXX NE 20 AVE | 1,475 | 1957 | $598,400 | $312,700 | $285,700 | 91.4% | $2,457 |
| 6XXX NW 8 ST | 9,884 | 1972 | $2,371,440 | $2,095,408 | $276,032 | 13.2% | $2,374 |
| 7XX NW 49 AVE | 2,747 | 1978 | $842,430 | $582,364 | $260,066 | 44.7% | $2,237 |
| 5XX MELALEUCA DR | 1,041 | 1959 | $459,860 | $220,692 | $239,168 | 108.4% | $2,057 |
| 5XXX NW 24 CT | 1,252 | 1959 | $497,760 | $265,424 | $232,336 | 87.5% | $1,998 |
| 6XXX NW 27 ST | 1,198 | 1960 | $471,950 | $253,976 | $217,974 | 85.8% | $1,875 |
| 1XX E PALM DR | 4,407 | 1967 | $1,151,650 | $934,284 | $217,366 | 23.3% | $1,869 |
| 2XXX E SABLE CIR | 1,505 | 1999 | $526,270 | $319,060 | $207,210 | 64.9% | $1,782 |
| 1XXX NW 62 AVE | 1,107 | 1957 | $441,570 | $234,684 | $206,886 | 88.2% | $1,779 |
| 6XXX NW 24 CT | 1,750 | 1959 | $576,400 | $371,000 | $205,400 | 55.4% | $1,766 |
| 4XXX NW 14 ST | 1,830 | 1992 | $591,600 | $387,960 | $203,640 | 52.5% | $1,751 |
| 6XXX NW 8 ST | 1,590 | 1973 | $539,000 | $337,080 | $201,920 | 59.9% | $1,737 |
| 7XXX NW 21 CT | 1,897 | 1990 | $602,620 | $402,164 | $200,456 | 49.8% | $1,724 |
| 6XXX EDWARDS RD | 1,817 | 2023 | $584,930 | $385,204 | $199,726 | 51.8% | $1,718 |
| 4XXX NW 6 ST | 1,826 | 1978 | $584,720 | $387,112 | $197,608 | 51% | $1,699 |
| 1XXX NW 80 LN | 2,530 | 1983 | $730,930 | $536,360 | $194,570 | 36.3% | $1,673 |
| 5XXX NW 24 CT | 1,390 | 1960 | $487,980 | $294,680 | $193,300 | 65.6% | $1,662 |
| 6XXX WINFIELD BLVD | 1,046 | 1960 | $414,340 | $221,752 | $192,588 | 86.8% | $1,656 |
| 2XXX NW 57 TER | 2,373 | 1959 | $694,840 | $503,076 | $191,764 | 38.1% | $1,649 |
| 2XXX NW 63 TER | 1,657 | 1962 | $542,560 | $351,284 | $191,276 | 54.5% | $1,645 |
| 5XXX NW 27 ST | 1,243 | 1959 | $453,430 | $263,516 | $189,914 | 72.1% | $1,633 |
| 3XXX CAPE DR | 1,405 | 1990 | $487,330 | $297,860 | $189,470 | 63.6% | $1,629 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when BrowardCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →