Miami-Dade County · Unincorporated County
ZIP 33055 property tax overassessment report
20% of homes in Unincorporated County ZIP 33055 (929 of 4,648 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $525,260.
Your Miami-Dade County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 21, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 15, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33055
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXXX NW 52 PL | 1,316 | 1971 | $554,060 | $315,840 | $238,220 | 75.4% | $2,049 |
| 1XXXX NW 47 CT | 1,447 | 1958 | $579,259 | $347,280 | $231,979 | 66.8% | $1,995 |
| 5XXX NW 172 ST | 1,483 | 1971 | $586,600 | $355,920 | $230,680 | 64.8% | $1,984 |
| 5XXX NW 170 TER | 2,393 | 1970 | $803,223 | $574,320 | $228,903 | 39.9% | $1,969 |
| 5XXX NW 172 ST | 2,557 | 1961 | $838,406 | $613,680 | $224,726 | 36.6% | $1,933 |
| 1XXXX NW 53 AVE | 1,039 | 1961 | $443,339 | $249,360 | $193,979 | 77.8% | $1,668 |
| 1XXXX NW 49 CT | 1,600 | 1958 | $573,481 | $384,000 | $189,481 | 49.3% | $1,630 |
| 1XXXX NW 53 AVE | 1,111 | 1961 | $444,603 | $266,640 | $177,963 | 66.7% | $1,530 |
| 1XXXX NW 48 AVE | 1,722 | 1958 | $590,839 | $413,280 | $177,559 | 43% | $1,527 |
| 5XXX NW 182 ST | 1,419 | 1960 | $517,448 | $340,560 | $176,888 | 51.9% | $1,521 |
| 1XXXX NW 51 PL | 1,502 | 1958 | $534,768 | $360,480 | $174,288 | 48.3% | $1,499 |
| 5XXX NW 174 DR | 1,346 | 1971 | $495,123 | $323,040 | $172,083 | 53.3% | $1,480 |
| 5XXX NW 168 TER | 1,076 | 1960 | $427,994 | $258,240 | $169,754 | 65.7% | $1,460 |
| 1XXXX NW 52 AVE | 1,214 | 1971 | $453,868 | $291,360 | $162,508 | 55.8% | $1,398 |
| 1XXXX NW 48 AVE | 1,385 | 1958 | $494,375 | $332,400 | $161,975 | 48.7% | $1,393 |
| 1XXXX NW 51 AVE | 1,541 | 1970 | $531,785 | $369,840 | $161,945 | 43.8% | $1,393 |
| 1XXXX NW 54 CT | 1,528 | 1960 | $528,143 | $366,720 | $161,423 | 44% | $1,388 |
| 1XXXX NW 52 PL | 2,150 | 1971 | $674,662 | $516,000 | $158,662 | 30.7% | $1,364 |
| 5XXX NW 193 TER | 1,476 | 1973 | $512,636 | $354,240 | $158,396 | 44.7% | $1,362 |
| 1XXXX NW 52 AVE | 1,861 | 1972 | $599,810 | $446,640 | $153,170 | 34.3% | $1,317 |
| 1XXXX NW 49 AVE | 1,343 | 1958 | $473,482 | $322,320 | $151,162 | 46.9% | $1,300 |
| 5XXX NW 175 ST | 1,589 | 1971 | $531,806 | $381,360 | $150,446 | 39.4% | $1,294 |
| 4XXX NW 189 TER | 1,416 | 1970 | $489,708 | $339,840 | $149,868 | 44.1% | $1,289 |
| 4XXX NW 186 ST | 1,102 | 1971 | $413,381 | $264,480 | $148,901 | 56.3% | $1,281 |
| 1XXXX NW 52 PL | 2,575 | 1971 | $766,830 | $618,000 | $148,830 | 24.1% | $1,280 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when Miami-DadeCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →