Monroe County · Key Colony Beach
ZIP 33051 property tax overassessment report
36.5% of homes in Key Colony Beach ZIP 33051 (516 of 1,413 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,515,987.
1,413
Homes in ZIP
516
Flagged as overassessed
36.5%
$341,623
Avg overage / home
$961,236
Typical value
~$606/sqft
Your Monroe County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 21, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 15, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33051
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5XX 4TH St | 2,124 | 2021 | $4,140,165 | $1,287,144 | $2,853,021 | 221.7% | $24,536 |
| 1XXX COURY Dr | 4,191 | 2014 | $4,974,337 | $2,539,746 | $2,434,591 | 95.9% | $20,937 |
| 3XX 13TH St | 4,235 | 2004 | $4,996,424 | $2,566,410 | $2,430,014 | 94.7% | $20,898 |
| 5XX 4TH St | 3,076 | 2018 | $3,773,307 | $1,864,056 | $1,909,251 | 102.4% | $16,420 |
| 1XXX COURY Dr | 5,006 | 2020 | $4,861,751 | $3,033,636 | $1,828,115 | 60.3% | $15,722 |
| 2XX 15TH Cir | 4,888 | 1993 | $4,780,416 | $2,962,128 | $1,818,288 | 61.4% | $15,637 |
| 1XXX COURY Dr | 2,648 | 2000 | $3,381,538 | $1,604,688 | $1,776,850 | 110.7% | $15,281 |
| 1XXX COURY Dr OCEAN | 4,630 | 2006 | $4,561,172 | $2,805,780 | $1,755,392 | 62.6% | $15,096 |
| 3XX 14TH St | 2,814 | 1993 | $3,426,141 | $1,705,284 | $1,720,857 | 100.9% | $14,799 |
| 3XX 14TH St | 2,160 | 1993 | $3,019,050 | $1,308,960 | $1,710,090 | 130.6% | $14,707 |
| 4XX 2ND St | 3,626 | 1997 | $3,756,918 | $2,197,356 | $1,559,562 | 71% | $13,412 |
| 7XX 11TH St | 1,913 | 2019 | $2,558,312 | $1,159,278 | $1,399,034 | 120.7% | $12,032 |
| 1XX 15TH Cir | 4,066 | 1998 | $3,861,409 | $2,463,996 | $1,397,413 | 56.7% | $12,018 |
| 5XX 3RD St | 2,982 | 1993 | $3,144,860 | $1,807,092 | $1,337,768 | 74% | $11,505 |
| 8XX 12TH St | 2,024 | 1973 | $2,483,453 | $1,226,544 | $1,256,909 | 102.5% | $10,809 |
| 2XX 14TH St | 1,641 | 2014 | $2,213,371 | $994,446 | $1,218,925 | 122.6% | $10,483 |
| 2XX 15TH Cir | 3,353 | 2000 | $3,238,749 | $2,031,918 | $1,206,831 | 59.4% | $10,379 |
| 1XXX COURY Dr | 3,787 | 2000 | $3,491,661 | $2,294,922 | $1,196,739 | 52.1% | $10,292 |
| 2XX 15TH Cir | 4,589 | 2000 | $3,911,486 | $2,780,934 | $1,130,552 | 40.7% | $9,723 |
| 2XX 15TH Cir | 6,420 | 2023 | $4,992,397 | $3,890,520 | $1,101,877 | 28.3% | $9,476 |
| 1XX 12TH St | 4,536 | 2006 | $3,803,447 | $2,748,816 | $1,054,631 | 38.4% | $9,070 |
| 2XX 14TH St | 3,545 | 2021 | $3,137,212 | $2,148,270 | $988,942 | 46% | $8,505 |
| 3XX 1ST St | 1,433 | 1966 | $1,848,613 | $868,398 | $980,215 | 112.9% | $8,430 |
| 2XX 12TH St | 2,422 | 1979 | $2,438,687 | $1,467,732 | $970,955 | 66.2% | $8,350 |
| 7XX 9TH St | 2,600 | 1977 | $2,543,723 | $1,575,600 | $968,123 | 61.4% | $8,326 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Monroe County, ZIP 33051. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when MonroeCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →