Monroe County · Marathon
ZIP 33050 property tax overassessment report
31.2% of homes in Marathon ZIP 33050 (1,797 of 5,752 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $8,745,465.
5,752
Homes in ZIP
1,797
Flagged as overassessed
31.2%
$565,896
Avg overage / home
$997,575
Typical value
~$631/sqft
Your Monroe County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 21, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 15, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33050
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7X TINGLER Ln | 2,313 | 1954 | $4,705,077 | $1,459,503 | $3,245,574 | 222.4% | $27,912 |
| 3XX CALAMONDIN St | 2,658 | 1990 | $4,892,650 | $1,677,198 | $3,215,452 | 191.7% | $27,653 |
| 1XX MANGO Ln | 1,281 | 1979 | $3,573,675 | $808,311 | $2,765,364 | 342.1% | $23,782 |
| 3XX PINE TREE St | 2,940 | 1980 | $4,509,152 | $1,855,140 | $2,654,012 | 143.1% | $22,825 |
| 2XX W SEAVIEW Ln | 1,476 | 1979 | $3,558,924 | $931,356 | $2,627,568 | 282.1% | $22,597 |
| 3XX ALAMANDA St | 3,304 | 1981 | $4,693,048 | $2,084,824 | $2,608,224 | 125.1% | $22,431 |
| 5XXXX MORTON St | 1,344 | 1977 | $3,451,233 | $848,064 | $2,603,169 | 307% | $22,387 |
| 1XX PIRATES COVE Dr | 3,072 | 1987 | $4,502,975 | $1,938,432 | $2,564,543 | 132.3% | $22,055 |
| 7X TINGLER Ln | 3,579 | 1968 | $4,804,981 | $2,258,349 | $2,546,632 | 112.8% | $21,901 |
| 4XX HARBOUR Dr | 2,562 | 2000 | $4,068,183 | $1,616,622 | $2,451,561 | 151.6% | $21,083 |
| 1XX BIMINI Dr | 3,352 | 1959 | $4,558,072 | $2,115,112 | $2,442,960 | 115.5% | $21,009 |
| 4XX HARBOUR Dr | 2,780 | 1981 | $4,106,567 | $1,754,180 | $2,352,387 | 134.1% | $20,231 |
| 2XX W SEAVIEW Dr | 2,552 | 2009 | $3,955,406 | $1,610,312 | $2,345,094 | 145.6% | $20,168 |
| 3XX CROTON St | 4,214 | 1979 | $4,979,897 | $2,659,034 | $2,320,863 | 87.3% | $19,959 |
| 5XXXX MORTON St | 4,192 | 1950 | $4,959,231 | $2,645,152 | $2,314,079 | 87.5% | $19,901 |
| 8X TINGLER Ln | 1,688 | 1995 | $3,351,170 | $1,065,128 | $2,286,042 | 214.6% | $19,660 |
| 1XX WINDY POINT Cir | 2,623 | 1978 | $3,926,650 | $1,655,113 | $2,271,537 | 137.2% | $19,535 |
| 2XX W SEAVIEW Dr | 2,076 | 1977 | $3,568,333 | $1,309,956 | $2,258,377 | 172.4% | $19,422 |
| 3XX E SEAVIEW Ln | 1,608 | 1966 | $3,243,074 | $1,014,648 | $2,228,426 | 219.6% | $19,164 |
| 3XX SEAGRAPE St | 1,836 | 1970 | $3,382,748 | $1,158,516 | $2,224,232 | 192% | $19,128 |
| 2XX W SEAVIEW Cir | 1,924 | 1971 | $3,420,274 | $1,214,044 | $2,206,230 | 181.7% | $18,974 |
| 3XX SEAGRAPE St | 2,167 | 1972 | $3,502,588 | $1,367,377 | $2,135,211 | 156.2% | $18,363 |
| 4XX HARBOUR Dr | 2,720 | 2017 | $3,820,728 | $1,716,320 | $2,104,408 | 122.6% | $18,098 |
| RUSSELLS ISLAND | 915 | 1987 | $2,678,884 | $577,365 | $2,101,519 | 364% | $18,073 |
| 3XXX GROUPER Dr | 2,393 | 1979 | $3,607,045 | $1,509,983 | $2,097,062 | 138.9% | $18,035 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Monroe County, ZIP 33050. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when MonroeCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →