Monroe County · Big Pine Key
ZIP 33043 property tax overassessment report
33.1% of homes in Big Pine Key ZIP 33043 (894 of 2,703 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $2,199,310.
2,703
Homes in ZIP
894
Flagged as overassessed
33.1%
$286,056
Avg overage / home
$740,839
Typical value
~$583/sqft
Your Monroe County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 21, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 15, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33043
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3XXXX WARNER St | 3,140 | 2006 | $4,135,399 | $1,830,620 | $2,304,779 | 125.9% | $19,821 |
| 3XXXX WINIFRED St | 2,660 | 1962 | $3,575,549 | $1,550,780 | $2,024,769 | 130.6% | $17,413 |
| 3XXXX OVERSEAS Hwy | 1,192 | 1952 | $2,432,491 | $694,936 | $1,737,555 | 250% | $14,943 |
| HOPKINS ISLAND | 1,841 | 1987 | $2,702,946 | $1,073,303 | $1,629,643 | 151.8% | $14,015 |
| 2XXXX FORRESTAL Ave | 4,032 | 2002 | $3,920,274 | $2,350,656 | $1,569,618 | 66.8% | $13,499 |
| 1XXX LONG BEACH Dr | 2,288 | 1988 | $2,775,069 | $1,333,904 | $1,441,165 | 108% | $12,394 |
| 1XXX LONG BEACH Dr | 1,465 | 1971 | $2,268,127 | $854,095 | $1,414,032 | 165.6% | $12,161 |
| 3XXXX BAY SHORE Dr | 2,250 | 2019 | $2,723,206 | $1,311,750 | $1,411,456 | 107.6% | $12,139 |
| 2XXX LONG BEACH Dr | 1,441 | 1990 | $2,210,599 | $840,103 | $1,370,496 | 163.1% | $11,786 |
| 3XXXX WARNER St | 2,536 | 2017 | $2,744,275 | $1,478,488 | $1,265,787 | 85.6% | $10,886 |
| 3XXXX WINIFRED St | 3,340 | 1968 | $3,157,709 | $1,947,220 | $1,210,489 | 62.2% | $10,410 |
| 1XXX LONG BEACH Dr | 1,677 | 1976 | $2,174,319 | $977,691 | $1,196,628 | 122.4% | $10,291 |
| 2XXXX GUAVA Ln | 1,008 | 1981 | $1,713,830 | $587,664 | $1,126,166 | 191.6% | $9,685 |
| 3XXXX BAY SHORE Dr | 2,461 | 2003 | $2,560,721 | $1,434,763 | $1,125,958 | 78.5% | $9,683 |
| 2XXXX INDEPENDENCE Ave | 1,836 | 1985 | $2,173,655 | $1,070,388 | $1,103,267 | 103.1% | $9,488 |
| 2XXXX IROQUOIS St | 2,062 | 1986 | $2,305,112 | $1,202,146 | $1,102,966 | 91.7% | $9,486 |
| 1XXX LONG BEACH Dr | 3,180 | 1977 | $2,955,475 | $1,853,940 | $1,101,535 | 59.4% | $9,473 |
| 2XXX MATTHEWS Rd | 1,376 | 1984 | $1,899,804 | $802,208 | $1,097,596 | 136.8% | $9,439 |
| 1XXX W SHORE Dr | 2,597 | 1989 | $2,604,441 | $1,514,051 | $1,090,390 | 72% | $9,377 |
| 1XXX W SHORE Dr | 3,932 | 2008 | $3,337,216 | $2,292,356 | $1,044,860 | 45.6% | $8,986 |
| 2XXXX GUAVA Ln | 1,125 | 1986 | $1,695,750 | $655,875 | $1,039,875 | 158.5% | $8,943 |
| 1XXX LONG BEACH Dr | 1,200 | 1985 | $1,727,250 | $699,600 | $1,027,650 | 146.9% | $8,838 |
| 1XXX LONG BEACH Dr | 1,828 | 1978 | $2,088,144 | $1,065,724 | $1,022,420 | 95.9% | $8,793 |
| 2XXXX ENTERPRISE Ave | 3,727 | 2007 | $3,187,622 | $2,172,841 | $1,014,781 | 46.7% | $8,727 |
| 1XXX LONG BEACH Dr | 1,200 | 1986 | $1,705,313 | $699,600 | $1,005,713 | 143.8% | $8,649 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Monroe County, ZIP 33043. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when MonroeCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →