Monroe County · Cudjoe Key
ZIP 33042 property tax overassessment report
28.9% of homes in Cudjoe Key ZIP 33042 (1,314 of 4,541 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $4,842,536.
4,541
Homes in ZIP
1,314
Flagged as overassessed
28.9%
$428,528
Avg overage / home
$1,000,473
Typical value
~$701/sqft
Your Monroe County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 21, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 15, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33042
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXX OCEAN Dr | 3,511 | 2005 | $4,978,009 | $2,461,211 | $2,516,798 | 102.3% | $21,644 |
| 1XXX HUDGINS Dr | 1,075 | 1968 | $3,267,895 | $753,575 | $2,514,320 | 333.7% | $21,623 |
| 1XXXX OLD STATE Rd 4A | 2,374 | 2014 | $4,067,835 | $1,664,174 | $2,403,661 | 144.4% | $20,671 |
| 4XXX EGRET Ln | 1,690 | 1987 | $3,510,674 | $1,184,690 | $2,325,984 | 196.3% | $20,003 |
| 5XXX DORN Rd | 1,854 | 1996 | $3,591,335 | $1,299,654 | $2,291,681 | 176.3% | $19,708 |
| 1XXXX OLD STATE Rd 4A | 2,316 | 1973 | $3,801,796 | $1,623,516 | $2,178,280 | 134.2% | $18,733 |
| 9XX FLAGSHIP Dr | 3,071 | 1990 | $4,328,537 | $2,152,771 | $2,175,766 | 101.1% | $18,712 |
| 1XXX HUDGINS Dr | 1,522 | 1976 | $3,224,909 | $1,066,922 | $2,157,987 | 202.3% | $18,559 |
| 1XXX ROGERS Ln | 2,858 | 2022 | $3,999,152 | $2,003,458 | $1,995,694 | 99.6% | $17,163 |
| 1XXX FLAGSHIP Dr | 1,392 | 1987 | $2,947,140 | $975,792 | $1,971,348 | 202% | $16,954 |
| 1XXX OCEAN Dr | 3,421 | 2005 | $4,359,133 | $2,398,121 | $1,961,012 | 81.8% | $16,865 |
| 5XXX DORN Rd | 1,226 | 1995 | $2,810,167 | $859,426 | $1,950,741 | 227% | $16,776 |
| 2XXXX W INDIES Dr | 2,403 | 1963 | $3,594,945 | $1,684,503 | $1,910,442 | 113.4% | $16,430 |
| 1XXXX DOLPHIN St W | 3,852 | 2002 | $4,598,933 | $2,700,252 | $1,898,681 | 70.3% | $16,329 |
| 5XX SAWYER Dr | 2,583 | 1998 | $3,690,318 | $1,810,683 | $1,879,635 | 103.8% | $16,165 |
| 4XX CORAL Ave | 1,728 | 2002 | $3,050,182 | $1,211,328 | $1,838,854 | 151.8% | $15,814 |
| 1XXX OCEAN Dr | 3,030 | 1965 | $3,956,125 | $2,124,030 | $1,832,095 | 86.3% | $15,756 |
| 4XX LESROHDE Dr | 1,192 | 1989 | $2,636,708 | $835,592 | $1,801,116 | 215.5% | $15,490 |
| 2XXXX REDFISH Ln | 4,578 | 2007 | $4,993,617 | $3,209,178 | $1,784,439 | 55.6% | $15,346 |
| 2XXXX JOLLY ROGER Dr | 1,728 | 1976 | $2,966,343 | $1,211,328 | $1,755,015 | 144.9% | $15,093 |
| 2XX COLSON Dr | 1,800 | 1980 | $3,003,652 | $1,261,800 | $1,741,852 | 138% | $14,980 |
| 4XXX FILER COVE Rd | 1,776 | 1994 | $2,977,927 | $1,244,976 | $1,732,951 | 139.2% | $14,903 |
| 5XX SEMINOLE Dr | 2,252 | 1993 | $3,308,456 | $1,578,652 | $1,729,804 | 109.6% | $14,876 |
| 3XXX OSPREY Ln | 3,023 | 2015 | $3,837,595 | $2,119,123 | $1,718,472 | 81.1% | $14,779 |
| 1XXXX LA BRISA Ln | 2,114 | 1949 | $3,190,259 | $1,481,914 | $1,708,345 | 115.3% | $14,692 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Monroe County, ZIP 33042. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when MonroeCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →