Monroe County · Key Largo
ZIP 33037 property tax overassessment report
26.1% of homes in Key Largo ZIP 33037 (2,366 of 9,080 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $20,706,985.
9,080
Homes in ZIP
2,366
Flagged as overassessed
26.1%
$1,017,662
Avg overage / home
$1,149,881
Typical value
~$733/sqft
Your Monroe County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 21, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 15, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33037
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2X MARINA Dr A | 1,421 | 1978 | $4,966,418 | $1,041,593 | $3,924,825 | 376.8% | $33,753 |
| 1X HALFWAY Rd | 870 | 1973 | $4,553,582 | $637,710 | $3,915,872 | 614.1% | $33,676 |
| 4 MARINA Dr A | 1,400 | 1978 | $4,941,281 | $1,026,200 | $3,915,081 | 381.5% | $33,670 |
| 9XXXX OVERSEAS Hwy | 1,137 | 1970 | $4,533,502 | $833,421 | $3,700,081 | 444% | $31,821 |
| 4X MOORINGS B | 1,781 | 1983 | $4,978,931 | $1,305,473 | $3,673,458 | 281.4% | $31,592 |
| 1X OCEAN REEF Dr | 1,694 | 1982 | $4,907,979 | $1,241,702 | $3,666,277 | 295.3% | $31,530 |
| 9X SNAPPER Ln B | 1,307 | 1974 | $4,581,807 | $958,031 | $3,623,776 | 378.3% | $31,164 |
| 2 MARINA Dr A | 1,400 | 1978 | $4,646,341 | $1,026,200 | $3,620,141 | 352.8% | $31,133 |
| 2X MARINA Dr B | 1,421 | 1978 | $4,629,731 | $1,041,593 | $3,588,138 | 344.5% | $30,858 |
| 6X PUMPKIN CAY Rd B | 1,307 | 1974 | $4,543,165 | $958,031 | $3,585,134 | 374.2% | $30,832 |
| 1X MARINA Dr A | 1,400 | 1978 | $4,604,275 | $1,026,200 | $3,578,075 | 348.7% | $30,771 |
| 1X MARINA Dr B | 1,400 | 1978 | $4,587,181 | $1,026,200 | $3,560,981 | 347% | $30,624 |
| 2X MARINA Dr B | 1,400 | 1978 | $4,587,181 | $1,026,200 | $3,560,981 | 347% | $30,624 |
| 3X MOORINGS Dr A | 1,845 | 1983 | $4,870,892 | $1,352,385 | $3,518,507 | 260.2% | $30,259 |
| 8 HALFWAY Rd | 1,816 | 1973 | $4,849,417 | $1,331,128 | $3,518,289 | 264.3% | $30,257 |
| 4X MOORINGS A | 1,837 | 1983 | $4,859,540 | $1,346,521 | $3,513,019 | 260.9% | $30,212 |
| 4X HARBOUR GREEN Dr | 2,029 | 1984 | $4,990,102 | $1,487,257 | $3,502,845 | 235.5% | $30,124 |
| 5X HARBOUR GREEN Dr | 2,029 | 1984 | $4,990,102 | $1,487,257 | $3,502,845 | 235.5% | $30,124 |
| 46B ANCHOR Dr | 1,391 | 1972 | $4,515,948 | $1,019,603 | $3,496,345 | 342.9% | $30,069 |
| 4 HALFWAY Rd | 2,016 | 1973 | $4,948,411 | $1,477,728 | $3,470,683 | 234.9% | $29,848 |
| 9 HARBOUR GREEN Dr | 2,029 | 1984 | $4,941,165 | $1,487,257 | $3,453,908 | 232.2% | $29,704 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Monroe County, ZIP 33037. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when MonroeCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →