Monroe County · Plantation Key
ZIP 33036 property tax overassessment report
32.5% of homes in Plantation Key ZIP 33036 (1,635 of 5,034 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $10,325,853.
5,034
Homes in ZIP
1,635
Flagged as overassessed
32.5%
$734,361
Avg overage / home
$1,332,238
Typical value
~$785/sqft
Your Monroe County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 21, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 15, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33036
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7XXXX OVERSEAS Hwy | 1,264 | 1963 | $4,874,137 | $992,240 | $3,881,897 | 391.2% | $33,384 |
| 8XXXX OLD Hwy | 1,825 | 1959 | $4,989,617 | $1,432,625 | $3,556,992 | 248.3% | $30,590 |
| 8XXXX OLD Hwy | 1,733 | 1981 | $4,898,841 | $1,360,405 | $3,538,436 | 260.1% | $30,431 |
| 8XXXX OLD Hwy | 1,728 | 1986 | $4,757,500 | $1,356,480 | $3,401,020 | 250.7% | $29,249 |
| 1XX KEY HEIGHTS Dr | 832 | 1960 | $4,022,822 | $653,120 | $3,369,702 | 515.9% | $28,979 |
| 2XX S AIRPORT Rd | 1,200 | 2014 | $4,288,506 | $942,000 | $3,346,506 | 355.3% | $28,780 |
| 8XXXX OLD Hwy | 1,956 | 1992 | $4,870,821 | $1,535,460 | $3,335,361 | 217.2% | $28,684 |
| 7XXXX OVERSEAS Hwy | 1,230 | 1969 | $4,227,214 | $965,550 | $3,261,664 | 337.8% | $28,050 |
| 7XXXX OVERSEAS Hwy | 1,960 | 1978 | $4,754,499 | $1,538,600 | $3,215,899 | 209% | $27,657 |
| 1XX INDIAN MOUND Trl | 1,470 | 1966 | $4,306,937 | $1,153,950 | $3,152,987 | 273.2% | $27,116 |
| 1XX KEY HEIGHTS Dr | 1,120 | 1972 | $4,006,431 | $879,200 | $3,127,231 | 355.7% | $26,894 |
| 8XXXX OLD Hwy | 1,752 | 1987 | $4,417,078 | $1,375,320 | $3,041,758 | 221.2% | $26,159 |
| 7XXXX OVERSEAS Hwy | 1,030 | 1963 | $3,841,652 | $808,550 | $3,033,102 | 375.1% | $26,085 |
| 8XXXX OVERSEAS Hwy | 1,058 | 1959 | $3,850,266 | $830,530 | $3,019,736 | 363.6% | $25,970 |
| 1XX INDIAN MOUND Trl | 2,564 | 1987 | $4,951,830 | $2,012,740 | $2,939,090 | 146% | $25,276 |
| 1XX KEY HEIGHTS Dr | 1,452 | 1983 | $4,004,841 | $1,139,820 | $2,865,021 | 251.4% | $24,639 |
| 1XX CARROLL St | 636 | 1950 | $3,354,040 | $499,260 | $2,854,780 | 571.8% | $24,551 |
| 3XX BUTTONWOOD BIGHT Ln | 1,357 | 1970 | $3,913,951 | $1,065,245 | $2,848,706 | 267.4% | $24,499 |
| 4XX PALM Dr | 1,650 | 1977 | $4,139,602 | $1,295,250 | $2,844,352 | 219.6% | $24,461 |
| 1XX REDWING Rd | 1,786 | 1975 | $4,245,048 | $1,402,010 | $2,843,038 | 202.8% | $24,450 |
| 1XX INDIAN MOUND Trl | 1,634 | 1991 | $4,111,670 | $1,282,690 | $2,828,980 | 220.6% | $24,329 |
| 8XXXX OVERSEAS Hwy | 1,490 | 1935 | $3,951,380 | $1,169,650 | $2,781,730 | 237.8% | $23,923 |
| 7XXXX OVERSEAS Hwy | 1,320 | 1988 | $3,816,049 | $1,036,200 | $2,779,849 | 268.3% | $23,907 |
| 7XXXX OVERSEAS Hwy | 1,189 | 1968 | $3,703,206 | $933,365 | $2,769,841 | 296.8% | $23,821 |
| 2XX COSTA BRAVO Dr | 1,567 | 1982 | $3,951,426 | $1,230,095 | $2,721,331 | 221.2% | $23,403 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Monroe County, ZIP 33036. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when MonroeCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →