Miami-Dade County · Homestead
ZIP 33033 property tax overassessment report
14% of homes in Homestead ZIP 33033 (1,285 of 9,172 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $569,383.
Your Miami-Dade County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 21, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 15, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33033
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9XX NE 18 AVE | 992 | 1936 | $879,150 | $192,448 | $686,702 | 356.8% | $5,906 |
| 1XXX NE 18 AVE | 1,756 | 1955 | $944,204 | $340,664 | $603,540 | 177.2% | $5,190 |
| 9XX NE 18 AVE | 2,800 | 1948 | $1,035,708 | $543,200 | $492,508 | 90.7% | $4,236 |
| 4XX SE 30 DR | 1,286 | 1999 | $434,584 | $249,484 | $185,100 | 74.2% | $1,592 |
| 1XXX NE 9 CT | 1,139 | 1955 | $382,359 | $220,966 | $161,393 | 73% | $1,388 |
| 2XXX NE 36 AVE | 2,188 | 2005 | $581,119 | $424,472 | $156,647 | 36.9% | $1,347 |
| 1XXX NE 9 CT | 1,208 | 1956 | $385,210 | $234,352 | $150,858 | 64.4% | $1,297 |
| 1XXX NE 14 AVE | 1,512 | 1956 | $438,938 | $293,328 | $145,610 | 49.6% | $1,252 |
| 2XXX SE 4 PL | 1,705 | 1998 | $471,365 | $330,770 | $140,595 | 42.5% | $1,209 |
| 7XX SE 14 PL | 2,233 | 2006 | $573,200 | $433,202 | $139,998 | 32.3% | $1,204 |
| 1XXX SE 5 ST | 1,856 | 2017 | $498,751 | $360,064 | $138,687 | 38.5% | $1,193 |
| 7XX SE 13 CIR | 1,622 | 2005 | $450,318 | $314,668 | $135,650 | 43.1% | $1,167 |
| 1XXX NE 13 AVE | 1,244 | 1956 | $376,259 | $241,336 | $134,923 | 55.9% | $1,160 |
| 2XXX NE 3 CT | 2,061 | 2012 | $531,731 | $399,834 | $131,897 | 33% | $1,134 |
| 1XXX NE 13 AVE | 1,424 | 1956 | $407,383 | $276,256 | $131,127 | 47.5% | $1,128 |
| 1XXX NE 13 AVE | 1,200 | 1956 | $362,223 | $232,800 | $129,423 | 55.6% | $1,113 |
| 1XXX SE 5 ST | 1,856 | 2017 | $488,116 | $360,064 | $128,052 | 35.6% | $1,101 |
| 1XXX NE 9 ST | 1,142 | 1959 | $349,311 | $221,548 | $127,763 | 57.7% | $1,099 |
| 1XXX SE 7 CT | 1,440 | 2006 | $406,398 | $279,360 | $127,038 | 45.5% | $1,093 |
| 1XXX NE 9 ST | 1,173 | 1958 | $353,736 | $227,562 | $126,174 | 55.4% | $1,085 |
| 4XX SE 17 AVE | 1,953 | 2013 | $504,261 | $378,882 | $125,379 | 33.1% | $1,078 |
| 1XXX SE 6 ST | 2,136 | 2024 | $539,188 | $414,384 | $124,804 | 30.1% | $1,073 |
| 4XX SE 17 AVE | 2,478 | 2007 | $603,656 | $480,732 | $122,924 | 25.6% | $1,057 |
| 1XXX NE 12 ST | 1,069 | 1956 | $329,869 | $207,386 | $122,483 | 59.1% | $1,053 |
| 9XX NE 16 AVE | 1,280 | 1969 | $369,592 | $248,320 | $121,272 | 48.8% | $1,043 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when Miami-DadeCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →