Miami-Dade County · Homestead
ZIP 33030 property tax overassessment report
27.4% of homes in Homestead ZIP 33030 (1,064 of 3,885 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $595,813.
Your Miami-Dade County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 21, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 15, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33030
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXXX SW 296 ST | 2,197 | 1927 | $1,251,345 | $463,567 | $787,778 | 169.9% | $6,775 |
| 2XXX N KROME AVE | 2,211 | 1948 | $920,955 | $466,521 | $454,434 | 97.4% | $3,908 |
| 4XX SW 8 AVE | 3,764 | 1956 | $1,200,000 | $794,204 | $405,796 | 51.1% | $3,490 |
| 4XX SW 4 AVE | 3,780 | 1956 | $1,200,000 | $797,580 | $402,420 | 50.5% | $3,461 |
| 3XX SW 2 AVE | 1,742 | 1954 | $747,810 | $367,562 | $380,248 | 103.5% | $3,270 |
| 5X NW 9 ST | 1,104 | 1950 | $598,985 | $232,944 | $366,041 | 157.1% | $3,148 |
| 9XX NW 15 ST | 2,451 | 1955 | $861,861 | $517,161 | $344,700 | 66.7% | $2,964 |
| 8XX SW 5 ST | 3,190 | 1956 | $1,000,000 | $673,090 | $326,910 | 48.6% | $2,811 |
| 3XX SW 3 AVE | 5,206 | 1957 | $1,410,000 | $1,098,466 | $311,534 | 28.4% | $2,679 |
| 5XX SW 6 AVE | 2,224 | 1984 | $766,360 | $469,264 | $297,096 | 63.3% | $2,555 |
| 1XX SW 3 CT | 2,289 | 1954 | $766,360 | $482,979 | $283,381 | 58.7% | $2,437 |
| 6XX NW 1 AVE | 4,572 | 1969 | $1,240,000 | $964,692 | $275,308 | 28.5% | $2,368 |
| 8XX SW 6 ST | 2,516 | 1958 | $796,960 | $530,876 | $266,084 | 50.1% | $2,288 |
| 4X NW 6 AVE | 6,844 | 1959 | $1,710,000 | $1,444,084 | $265,916 | 18.4% | $2,287 |
| 1XXX NW 8 AVE | 1,719 | 1958 | $619,460 | $362,709 | $256,751 | 70.8% | $2,208 |
| 1XX SW 3 CT | 2,451 | 1956 | $766,360 | $517,161 | $249,199 | 48.2% | $2,143 |
| 4X NE 9 ST | 4,408 | 1971 | $1,150,000 | $930,088 | $219,912 | 23.6% | $1,891 |
| 1XXX NE 1 TER | 1,900 | 1950 | $609,368 | $400,900 | $208,468 | 52% | $1,793 |
| 9X NW 15 ST | 1,711 | 1946 | $567,115 | $361,021 | $206,094 | 57.1% | $1,772 |
| 1XXX NW 6 AVE | 936 | 1930 | $392,103 | $197,496 | $194,607 | 98.5% | $1,674 |
| 9XX NW 2 AVE | 2,340 | 1939 | $687,040 | $493,740 | $193,300 | 39.2% | $1,662 |
| 5XX SW 4 AVE | 888 | 1955 | $373,905 | $187,368 | $186,537 | 99.6% | $1,604 |
| 1XXX OLD DIXIE HWY | 1,368 | 1950 | $469,994 | $288,648 | $181,346 | 62.8% | $1,560 |
| 6X NE 16 ST | 1,512 | 1951 | $489,349 | $319,032 | $170,317 | 53.4% | $1,465 |
| 3XX NW 5 AVE | 1,205 | 1940 | $422,052 | $254,255 | $167,797 | 66% | $1,443 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when Miami-DadeCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →