Broward County · Hollywood
ZIP 33024 property tax overassessment report
28.1% of homes in Hollywood ZIP 33024 (5,923 of 21,064 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $4,195,925.
Your Broward County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 21, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 15, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33024
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6XXX BUCHANAN ST | 4,174 | 1955 | $1,929,940 | $1,214,634 | $715,306 | 58.9% | $6,152 |
| 9XXX NW 39 ST | 2,862 | 1970 | $1,421,700 | $832,842 | $588,858 | 70.7% | $5,064 |
| 9XXX NW 37 ST | 5,333 | 1983 | $2,091,640 | $1,551,903 | $539,737 | 34.8% | $4,642 |
| 2XXX NW 87 TER | 2,838 | 2024 | $1,348,380 | $825,858 | $522,522 | 63.3% | $4,494 |
| 9XXX NW 39 ST | 2,863 | 1976 | $1,350,870 | $833,133 | $517,737 | 62.1% | $4,453 |
| 3XXX NW 87 AVE | 4,418 | 2008 | $1,797,060 | $1,285,638 | $511,422 | 39.8% | $4,398 |
| 8XXX ESTADA CIR | 4,055 | 2008 | $1,678,360 | $1,180,005 | $498,355 | 42.2% | $4,286 |
| 9XXX NW 37 ST | 2,754 | 1983 | $1,293,920 | $801,414 | $492,506 | 61.5% | $4,236 |
| 1XXXX NW 37 ST | 3,439 | 1973 | $1,478,550 | $1,000,749 | $477,801 | 47.7% | $4,109 |
| 3XXX NW 87 AVE | 4,041 | 2008 | $1,647,220 | $1,175,931 | $471,289 | 40.1% | $4,053 |
| 3XXX NW 87 AVE | 4,489 | 2008 | $1,776,310 | $1,306,299 | $470,011 | 36% | $4,042 |
| 6XXX HAYES ST | 1,387 | 1974 | $849,120 | $403,617 | $445,503 | 110.4% | $3,831 |
| 2XXX NW 87 TER | 4,148 | 2024 | $1,649,430 | $1,207,068 | $442,362 | 36.6% | $3,804 |
| 2XXX NW 87 TER | 4,484 | 2024 | $1,741,680 | $1,304,844 | $436,836 | 33.5% | $3,757 |
| 3XXX NW 94 AVE | 2,989 | 1969 | $1,305,890 | $869,799 | $436,091 | 50.1% | $3,750 |
| 1XXXX BLUE PALM ST | 3,748 | 2005 | $1,526,400 | $1,090,668 | $435,732 | 40% | $3,747 |
| 8XXX NW 37 PL | 4,189 | 2008 | $1,642,450 | $1,218,999 | $423,451 | 34.7% | $3,642 |
| 8XXX NW 37 PL | 4,418 | 2008 | $1,706,130 | $1,285,638 | $420,492 | 32.7% | $3,616 |
| 3XXX NW 91 AVE | 3,761 | 2019 | $1,507,670 | $1,094,451 | $413,219 | 37.8% | $3,554 |
| 8XXX ESTADA CIR | 4,175 | 2008 | $1,621,210 | $1,214,925 | $406,285 | 33.4% | $3,494 |
| 8XXX NW 37 PL | 4,048 | 2008 | $1,582,870 | $1,177,968 | $404,902 | 34.4% | $3,482 |
| 8XXX NW 39 ST | 4,420 | 2009 | $1,689,530 | $1,286,220 | $403,310 | 31.4% | $3,468 |
| 8XXX ESTADA CIR | 4,175 | 2008 | $1,604,870 | $1,214,925 | $389,945 | 32.1% | $3,354 |
| 3XXX NW 94 AVE | 1,760 | 1970 | $896,360 | $512,160 | $384,200 | 75% | $3,304 |
| 3XXX NW 87 AVE | 4,418 | 2008 | $1,666,330 | $1,285,638 | $380,692 | 29.6% | $3,274 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when BrowardCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →