Broward County · Miramar
ZIP 33023 property tax overassessment report
29% of homes in Miramar ZIP 33023 (5,275 of 18,219 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $3,337,779.
Your Broward County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 21, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 15, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33023
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6XXX WILEY ST | 1,038 | 1955 | $1,139,470 | $297,906 | $841,564 | 282.5% | $7,237 |
| 6XXX MADISON ST | 1,022 | 1955 | $975,270 | $293,314 | $681,956 | 232.5% | $5,865 |
| 7XX S 61 AVE | 846 | 1956 | $860,420 | $242,802 | $617,618 | 254.4% | $5,312 |
| 6XXX MADISON ST | 918 | 1955 | $877,480 | $263,466 | $614,014 | 233.1% | $5,281 |
| 6XXX JEFFERSON ST | 786 | 1956 | $759,090 | $225,582 | $533,508 | 236.5% | $4,588 |
| 5XXX PLUNKETT ST | 913 | 1960 | $706,930 | $262,031 | $444,899 | 169.8% | $3,826 |
| 5XXX FLETCHER ST | 1,900 | 2018 | $984,200 | $545,300 | $438,900 | 80.5% | $3,775 |
| 5XXX SW 25 ST | 5,718 | 1955 | $2,040,940 | $1,641,066 | $399,874 | 24.4% | $3,439 |
| 5XXX MAYO ST | 1,047 | 1981 | $689,080 | $300,489 | $388,591 | 129.3% | $3,342 |
| 5XXX WILEY ST | 1,716 | 2022 | $868,820 | $492,492 | $376,328 | 76.4% | $3,236 |
| 5XXX FLAGLER ST | 1,837 | 2018 | $889,530 | $527,219 | $362,311 | 68.7% | $3,116 |
| 3XXX TARPON DR | 1,471 | 2017 | $739,780 | $422,177 | $317,603 | 75.2% | $2,731 |
| 6XXX MONROE ST | 825 | 1954 | $541,110 | $236,775 | $304,335 | 128.5% | $2,617 |
| 3XXX SW 58 AVE | 903 | 1963 | $560,090 | $259,161 | $300,929 | 116.1% | $2,588 |
| 4XXX SW 52 AVE | 2,085 | 1978 | $892,850 | $598,395 | $294,455 | 49.2% | $2,532 |
| 5XXX FLAGLER ST | 2,194 | 2008 | $905,720 | $629,678 | $276,042 | 43.8% | $2,374 |
| 5XXX WILEY ST | 1,784 | 2018 | $777,100 | $512,008 | $265,092 | 51.8% | $2,280 |
| 6XXX SW 19 ST | 930 | 1954 | $509,210 | $266,910 | $242,300 | 90.8% | $2,084 |
| 3XXX TARPON DR | 1,471 | 2017 | $659,580 | $422,177 | $237,403 | 56.2% | $2,042 |
| 6XXX SW 39 ST | 2,068 | 2023 | $820,070 | $593,516 | $226,554 | 38.2% | $1,948 |
| 6XXX WILEY ST | 1,329 | 1957 | $607,440 | $381,423 | $226,017 | 59.3% | $1,944 |
| 3XX S 62 AVE | 1,754 | 1954 | $729,410 | $503,398 | $226,012 | 44.9% | $1,944 |
| 4XX S 62 AVE | 909 | 1954 | $478,660 | $260,883 | $217,777 | 83.5% | $1,873 |
| 3XX SW 67 TER | 1,104 | 1955 | $534,490 | $316,848 | $217,642 | 68.7% | $1,872 |
| 6XXX SW 18 ST | 1,460 | 1956 | $635,950 | $419,020 | $216,930 | 51.8% | $1,866 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when BrowardCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →