Broward County · Hollywood
ZIP 33020 property tax overassessment report
34.9% of homes in Hollywood ZIP 33020 (4,717 of 13,523 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $4,776,275.
Your Broward County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 21, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 15, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33020
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXX FUNSTON ST | 956 | 1948 | $1,518,150 | $268,636 | $1,249,514 | 465.1% | $10,746 |
| 1XXX DEWEY ST | 8,855 | 1952 | $3,671,370 | $2,488,255 | $1,183,115 | 47.5% | $10,175 |
| 1XXX WASHINGTON ST | 5,719 | 1951 | $2,718,810 | $1,607,039 | $1,111,771 | 69.2% | $9,561 |
| 4XX N 19 AVE | 4,810 | 1950 | $2,414,810 | $1,351,610 | $1,063,200 | 78.7% | $9,144 |
| 1XXX DIPLOMAT PKWY | 4,236 | 1977 | $2,179,890 | $1,190,316 | $989,574 | 83.1% | $8,510 |
| 4XX-430 N 19 AVE | 5,425 | 1948 | $2,466,960 | $1,524,425 | $942,535 | 61.8% | $8,106 |
| 1XXX RODMAN ST | 2,535 | 1951 | $1,622,190 | $712,335 | $909,855 | 127.7% | $7,825 |
| 2XXX JACKSON ST | 5,296 | 1951 | $2,337,850 | $1,488,176 | $849,674 | 57.1% | $7,307 |
| 1XXX DEWEY ST | 6,938 | 1951 | $2,772,550 | $1,949,578 | $822,972 | 42.2% | $7,078 |
| 1XXX WASHINGTON ST | 3,767 | 1935 | $1,876,500 | $1,058,527 | $817,973 | 77.3% | $7,035 |
| 4XX-462 N 19 AVE | 5,505 | 1948 | $2,356,060 | $1,546,905 | $809,155 | 52.3% | $6,959 |
| 2XXX MADISON ST | 6,437 | 1950 | $2,595,340 | $1,808,797 | $786,543 | 43.5% | $6,764 |
| 1XXX MADISON ST | 6,776 | 1925 | $2,682,040 | $1,904,056 | $777,984 | 40.9% | $6,691 |
| 3XX-331 N 20 AVE | 10,405 | 1953 | $3,660,040 | $2,923,805 | $736,235 | 25.2% | $6,332 |
| 1XXX JACKSON ST | 2,367 | 1947 | $1,390,790 | $665,127 | $725,663 | 109.1% | $6,241 |
| 1XXX DEWEY ST | 2,895 | 2007 | $1,534,730 | $813,495 | $721,235 | 88.7% | $6,203 |
| 2XXX ROOSEVELT ST | 2,089 | 1968 | $1,306,080 | $587,009 | $719,071 | 122.5% | $6,184 |
| 5XX N 20 AVE | 3,899 | 1951 | $1,802,050 | $1,095,619 | $706,431 | 64.5% | $6,075 |
| 1XXX HARRISON ST | 5,058 | 1947 | $2,088,550 | $1,421,298 | $667,252 | 46.9% | $5,738 |
| 2XXX WASHINGTON ST | 4,112 | 1926 | $1,812,740 | $1,155,472 | $657,268 | 56.9% | $5,653 |
| 1XXX DEWEY ST | 3,632 | 1964 | $1,672,350 | $1,020,592 | $651,758 | 63.9% | $5,605 |
| 1XXX PLUNKETT ST | 1,800 | 1949 | $1,151,120 | $505,800 | $645,320 | 127.6% | $5,550 |
| 1XXX TYLER ST | 5,540 | 1926 | $2,173,240 | $1,556,740 | $616,500 | 39.6% | $5,302 |
| 1XXX MCKINLEY ST | 1,954 | 1956 | $1,161,720 | $549,074 | $612,646 | 111.6% | $5,269 |
| 1XXX DIXIEANNA ST | 4,868 | 1945 | $1,974,000 | $1,367,908 | $606,092 | 44.3% | $5,212 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when BrowardCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →