Broward County · Hollywood
ZIP 33019 property tax overassessment report
27.4% of homes in Hollywood ZIP 33019 (3,372 of 12,301 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $11,033,923.
Your Broward County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 21, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 15, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33019
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5XXX N SURF RD | 2,245 | 1952 | $3,809,180 | $976,575 | $2,832,605 | 290.1% | $24,360 |
| 5XXX N SURF RD | 1,012 | 1932 | $3,186,410 | $440,220 | $2,746,190 | 623.8% | $23,617 |
| 3XXX N OCEAN DR | 4,798 | 2006 | $4,802,080 | $2,087,130 | $2,714,950 | 130.1% | $23,349 |
| 3XXX S OCEAN DR | 5,088 | 2006 | $4,914,580 | $2,213,280 | $2,701,300 | 122% | $23,231 |
| 3XXX S OCEAN DR | 4,960 | 2006 | $4,830,640 | $2,157,600 | $2,673,040 | 123.9% | $22,988 |
| 3XXX S OCEAN DR | 5,031 | 2006 | $4,779,290 | $2,188,485 | $2,590,805 | 118.4% | $22,281 |
| 3XXX N OCEAN DR | 4,798 | 2006 | $4,617,460 | $2,087,130 | $2,530,330 | 121.2% | $21,761 |
| 1XXX N NORTHLAKE DR | 4,311 | 1980 | $4,350,000 | $1,875,285 | $2,474,715 | 132% | $21,283 |
| 3XXX S OCEAN DR | 4,630 | 2006 | $4,435,290 | $2,014,050 | $2,421,240 | 120.2% | $20,823 |
| 1XXX DIPLOMAT PKWY | 3,909 | 1967 | $4,091,840 | $1,700,415 | $2,391,425 | 140.6% | $20,566 |
| 1XXX DIPLOMAT PKWY | 5,792 | 2023 | $4,908,960 | $2,519,520 | $2,389,440 | 94.8% | $20,549 |
| 1XXX N SOUTHLAKE DR | 4,580 | 1940 | $4,356,920 | $1,992,300 | $2,364,620 | 118.7% | $20,336 |
| 9XX S NORTHLAKE DR | 5,115 | 1970 | $4,574,530 | $2,225,025 | $2,349,505 | 105.6% | $20,206 |
| 2XXX S OCEAN DR | 5,086 | 2009 | $4,484,530 | $2,212,410 | $2,272,120 | 102.7% | $19,540 |
| 2XXX S OCEAN DR | 5,086 | 2009 | $4,478,220 | $2,212,410 | $2,265,810 | 102.4% | $19,486 |
| 2XXX S OCEAN DR | 5,086 | 2009 | $4,472,880 | $2,212,410 | $2,260,470 | 102.2% | $19,440 |
| 2XXX S OCEAN DR | 5,086 | 2009 | $4,466,570 | $2,212,410 | $2,254,160 | 101.9% | $19,386 |
| 8XX WASHINGTON ST | 3,472 | 1994 | $3,762,100 | $1,510,320 | $2,251,780 | 149.1% | $19,365 |
| 3XX ELM ST | 2,919 | 2018 | $3,519,780 | $1,269,765 | $2,250,015 | 177.2% | $19,350 |
| 2XXX S OCEAN DR | 5,086 | 2009 | $4,460,740 | $2,212,410 | $2,248,330 | 101.6% | $19,336 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when BrowardCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →