Miami-Dade County · Hialeah
ZIP 33016 property tax overassessment report
25.5% of homes in Hialeah ZIP 33016 (2,571 of 10,084 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,122,936.
Your Miami-Dade County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 21, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 15, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33016
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5XXX W 26 AVE | 8,921 | 1986 | $2,690,000 | $2,212,408 | $477,592 | 21.6% | $4,107 |
| 2XXX W 66 PL | 10,511 | 1988 | $3,070,000 | $2,606,728 | $463,272 | 17.8% | $3,984 |
| 5XXX W 22 LN | 9,713 | 1986 | $2,690,000 | $2,408,824 | $281,176 | 11.7% | $2,418 |
| 6XXX W 24 LN | 1,504 | 1989 | $619,070 | $372,992 | $246,078 | 66% | $2,116 |
| 5XXX W 21 CT | 1,164 | 1985 | $475,627 | $288,672 | $186,955 | 64.8% | $1,608 |
| 2XXX W 65 ST | 1,001 | 1989 | $432,914 | $248,248 | $184,666 | 74.4% | $1,588 |
| 6XXX W 25 CT | 1,156 | 1987 | $437,523 | $286,688 | $150,835 | 52.6% | $1,297 |
| 5XXX W 21 CT | 1,357 | 1985 | $486,527 | $336,536 | $149,991 | 44.6% | $1,290 |
| 2XXX W 65 ST | 1,170 | 1989 | $437,478 | $290,160 | $147,318 | 50.8% | $1,267 |
| 2XXX W 65 ST | 1,170 | 1989 | $436,269 | $290,160 | $146,109 | 50.4% | $1,257 |
| 2XXX W 65 ST | 1,156 | 1989 | $429,233 | $286,688 | $142,545 | 49.7% | $1,226 |
| 2XXX W 65 ST | 1,337 | 1989 | $472,943 | $331,576 | $141,367 | 42.6% | $1,216 |
| 2XXX W 69 TER | 1,473 | 1997 | $504,213 | $365,304 | $138,909 | 38% | $1,195 |
| 2XXX W 65 ST | 1,170 | 1989 | $421,777 | $290,160 | $131,617 | 45.4% | $1,132 |
| 2XXX W 65 ST | 1,187 | 1988 | $424,518 | $294,376 | $130,142 | 44.2% | $1,119 |
| 2XXX W 70 PL | 1,384 | 1989 | $472,064 | $343,232 | $128,832 | 37.5% | $1,108 |
| 2XXX W 64 ST | 1,170 | 1989 | $416,817 | $290,160 | $126,657 | 43.7% | $1,089 |
| 2XXX W 73 PL | 1,325 | 1991 | $453,650 | $328,600 | $125,050 | 38.1% | $1,075 |
| 2XXX W 73 PL | 1,232 | 1989 | $430,270 | $305,536 | $124,734 | 40.8% | $1,073 |
| 2XXX W 65 ST | 1,001 | 1989 | $372,411 | $248,248 | $124,163 | 50% | $1,068 |
| 2XXX W 68 PL | 1,473 | 1998 | $488,664 | $365,304 | $123,360 | 33.8% | $1,061 |
| 2XXX W 65 ST | 1,170 | 1989 | $412,842 | $290,160 | $122,682 | 42.3% | $1,055 |
| 2XXX W 68 PL | 1,473 | 1997 | $487,384 | $365,304 | $122,080 | 33.4% | $1,050 |
| 2XXX W 74 TER | 1,234 | 1989 | $427,544 | $306,032 | $121,512 | 39.7% | $1,045 |
| 2XXX W 65 ST | 1,156 | 1989 | $407,730 | $286,688 | $121,042 | 42.2% | $1,041 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when Miami-DadeCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →