Miami-Dade County · Hialeah
ZIP 33012 property tax overassessment report
31% of homes in Hialeah ZIP 33012 (5,487 of 17,702 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $4,992,090.
Your Miami-Dade County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 21, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 15, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33012
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2XX W 49 ST | 1,287 | 1952 | $1,797,012 | $326,898 | $1,470,114 | 449.7% | $12,643 |
| 9XX W 29 ST | 11,214 | 1966 | $3,740,000 | $2,848,356 | $891,644 | 31.3% | $7,668 |
| 1XXX W 29 ST | 10,041 | 1968 | $3,400,000 | $2,550,414 | $849,586 | 33.3% | $7,306 |
| 9XX W 29 ST | 12,440 | 1966 | $3,880,000 | $3,159,760 | $720,240 | 22.8% | $6,194 |
| 9XX W 29 ST | 12,817 | 1966 | $3,880,000 | $3,255,518 | $624,482 | 19.2% | $5,371 |
| 3X W 37 ST | 9,762 | 1968 | $3,100,000 | $2,479,548 | $620,452 | 25% | $5,336 |
| 5XXX PALM AVE | 1,275 | 1952 | $935,816 | $323,850 | $611,966 | 189% | $5,263 |
| 9XX W 29 ST | 12,876 | 1966 | $3,880,000 | $3,270,504 | $609,496 | 18.6% | $5,242 |
| 9XX W 29 ST | 11,983 | 1963 | $3,600,000 | $3,043,682 | $556,318 | 18.3% | $4,784 |
| 4XX W 29 PL | 12,168 | 1963 | $3,600,000 | $3,090,672 | $509,328 | 16.5% | $4,380 |
| 1XXX W 29 ST | 15,798 | 1967 | $4,500,000 | $4,012,692 | $487,308 | 12.1% | $4,191 |
| 1XXX W 42 ST | 15,826 | 1987 | $4,500,000 | $4,019,804 | $480,196 | 11.9% | $4,130 |
| 1XXX W 35 ST | 2,333 | 1950 | $1,068,000 | $592,582 | $475,418 | 80.2% | $4,089 |
| 5X W 52 ST | 1,203 | 1952 | $770,635 | $305,562 | $465,073 | 152.2% | $4,000 |
| 1XXX W 35 ST | 2,084 | 1965 | $982,021 | $529,336 | $452,685 | 85.5% | $3,893 |
| 3XXX PALM AVE | 553 | 1953 | $589,014 | $140,462 | $448,552 | 319.3% | $3,858 |
| 1XXX W 29 ST | 14,777 | 1962 | $4,200,000 | $3,753,358 | $446,642 | 11.9% | $3,841 |
| 5X W 53 ST | 1,340 | 1952 | $780,340 | $340,360 | $439,980 | 129.3% | $3,784 |
| 3XX W 50 ST | 1,263 | 2019 | $752,941 | $320,802 | $432,139 | 134.7% | $3,716 |
| 9XX W 29 ST | 6,412 | 1963 | $2,060,000 | $1,628,648 | $431,352 | 26.5% | $3,710 |
| 7X W 53 ST | 1,460 | 1952 | $781,584 | $370,840 | $410,744 | 110.8% | $3,532 |
| 1XXX W 29 ST | 10,670 | 1971 | $3,120,000 | $2,710,180 | $409,820 | 15.1% | $3,524 |
| 7X W 52 ST | 1,707 | 1952 | $836,039 | $433,578 | $402,461 | 92.8% | $3,461 |
| 2X W 30 ST | 4,719 | 1964 | $1,600,000 | $1,198,626 | $401,374 | 33.5% | $3,452 |
| 1XX W 33 ST | 1,290 | 1947 | $715,899 | $327,660 | $388,239 | 118.5% | $3,339 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when Miami-DadeCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →