Broward County · Hallandale Beach
ZIP 33009 property tax overassessment report
25% of homes in Hallandale Beach ZIP 33009 (5,972 of 23,906 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $16,025,803.
Your Broward County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 21, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 15, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33009
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2XXX S OCEAN DR | 5,153 | 2022 | $4,980,120 | $1,530,441 | $3,449,679 | 225.4% | $29,667 |
| 2XXX S OCEAN DR | 5,153 | 2022 | $4,943,610 | $1,530,441 | $3,413,169 | 223% | $29,353 |
| 4XX SUNSET DR | 5,372 | 2019 | $4,976,920 | $1,595,484 | $3,381,436 | 211.9% | $29,080 |
| 4XX TAMARIND DR | 5,426 | 2017 | $4,982,510 | $1,611,522 | $3,370,988 | 209.2% | $28,990 |
| 1XXX S OCEAN DR | 4,020 | 2009 | $4,478,470 | $1,193,940 | $3,284,530 | 275.1% | $28,247 |
| 3XX LAYNE BLVD | 5,987 | 2006 | $4,924,460 | $1,778,139 | $3,146,321 | 176.9% | $27,058 |
| 6XX PALM DR | 6,239 | 1970 | $4,987,730 | $1,852,983 | $3,134,747 | 169.2% | $26,959 |
| 7XX DIPLOMAT PKWY | 5,914 | 1966 | $4,871,820 | $1,756,458 | $3,115,362 | 177.4% | $26,792 |
| 4XX POINCIANA DR | 4,439 | 2000 | $4,346,460 | $1,318,383 | $3,028,077 | 229.7% | $26,041 |
| 4XX ALAMANDA DR | 5,986 | 1960 | $4,800,600 | $1,777,842 | $3,022,758 | 170% | $25,996 |
| 4XX POINCIANA DR | 6,654 | 1970 | $4,996,230 | $1,976,238 | $3,019,992 | 152.8% | $25,972 |
| 5XX LAYNE BLVD | 5,647 | 2004 | $4,668,630 | $1,677,159 | $2,991,471 | 178.4% | $25,727 |
| 4XX ALAMANDA DR | 4,882 | 1969 | $4,421,710 | $1,449,954 | $2,971,756 | 205% | $25,557 |
| 4XX SUNSET DR | 5,898 | 1973 | $4,655,100 | $1,751,706 | $2,903,394 | 165.7% | $24,969 |
| 6XX PALM DR | 5,569 | 2011 | $4,549,730 | $1,653,993 | $2,895,737 | 175.1% | $24,903 |
| 5XX OLEANDER DR | 5,796 | 2010 | $4,611,700 | $1,721,412 | $2,890,288 | 167.9% | $24,856 |
| 4XX SUNSET DR | 5,262 | 2018 | $4,436,720 | $1,562,814 | $2,873,906 | 183.9% | $24,716 |
| 4XX HOLIDAY DR | 5,334 | 2007 | $4,446,980 | $1,584,198 | $2,862,782 | 180.7% | $24,620 |
| 1XX HOLIDAY DR | 6,483 | 1990 | $4,775,810 | $1,925,451 | $2,850,359 | 148% | $24,513 |
| 6XX OLEANDER DR | 3,242 | 1979 | $3,803,450 | $962,874 | $2,840,576 | 295% | $24,429 |
| 1XXX S OCEAN DR | 4,020 | 2009 | $4,030,620 | $1,193,940 | $2,836,680 | 237.6% | $24,395 |
| 4XX LAYNE BLVD | 5,400 | 2006 | $4,433,560 | $1,603,800 | $2,829,760 | 176.4% | $24,336 |
| 4XX ALAMANDA DR | 5,609 | 2014 | $4,494,970 | $1,665,873 | $2,829,097 | 169.8% | $24,330 |
| 3XX HOLIDAY DR | 4,684 | 1979 | $4,210,410 | $1,391,148 | $2,819,262 | 202.7% | $24,246 |
| 4XX SUNSET DR | 5,067 | 2000 | $4,315,240 | $1,504,899 | $2,810,341 | 186.7% | $24,169 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when BrowardCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →