Monroe County · Long Key
ZIP 33001 property tax overassessment report
34.6% of homes in Long Key ZIP 33001 (194 of 561 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $354,945.
561
Homes in ZIP
194
Flagged as overassessed
34.6%
$212,746
Avg overage / home
$635,531
Typical value
~$636/sqft
Your Monroe County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 21, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 15, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33001
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6XXXX OVERSEAS Hwy | 1,034 | 1965 | $1,604,243 | $657,624 | $946,619 | 143.9% | $8,141 |
| 6XXXX OVERSEAS Hwy | 1,564 | 1987 | $1,650,863 | $994,704 | $656,159 | 66% | $5,643 |
| 6XXXX OVERSEAS Hwy | 1,814 | 1950 | $1,723,598 | $1,153,704 | $569,894 | 49.4% | $4,901 |
| 6XXXX OVERSEAS Hwy 55 | 333 | 1978 | $762,465 | $211,788 | $550,677 | 260% | $4,736 |
| 1XX S LAYTON Dr | 1,534 | 2009 | $1,471,788 | $975,624 | $496,164 | 50.9% | $4,267 |
| 6XXXX OVERSEAS Hwy 40 | 828 | 2003 | $1,021,092 | $526,608 | $494,484 | 93.9% | $4,253 |
| 6XXXX OVERSEAS Hwy 245 | 870 | 2005 | $1,043,642 | $553,320 | $490,322 | 88.6% | $4,217 |
| 6XXXX OVERSEAS Hwy 249 | 433 | 1978 | $757,899 | $275,388 | $482,511 | 175.2% | $4,150 |
| 6XXXX OVERSEAS Hwy | 1,585 | 1990 | $1,490,365 | $1,008,060 | $482,305 | 47.8% | $4,148 |
| 1XX SNAPPER CREEK Dr | 1,272 | 1963 | $1,264,893 | $808,992 | $455,901 | 56.4% | $3,921 |
| 6XXXX OVERSEAS Hwy 257 | 851 | 2007 | $988,586 | $541,236 | $447,350 | 82.7% | $3,847 |
| 6XXXX OVERSEAS Hwy 43 | 1,118 | 2020 | $1,133,998 | $711,048 | $422,950 | 59.5% | $3,637 |
| 6XXXX OVERSEAS Hwy 52 | 408 | 1985 | $676,209 | $259,488 | $416,721 | 160.6% | $3,584 |
| 6XXXX OVERSEAS Hwy 263 | 630 | 1978 | $811,265 | $400,680 | $410,585 | 102.5% | $3,531 |
| 1XX SANDS Ln | 756 | 1968 | $878,040 | $480,816 | $397,224 | 82.6% | $3,416 |
| 1XX BUTTONWOOD Ln | 1,075 | 1993 | $1,077,688 | $683,700 | $393,988 | 57.6% | $3,388 |
| 1XX PRIMROSE Ln | 888 | 1995 | $944,241 | $564,768 | $379,473 | 67.2% | $3,263 |
| 6XXXX OVERSEAS Hwy 45 | 912 | 2007 | $956,465 | $580,032 | $376,433 | 64.9% | $3,237 |
| 6XXXX OVERSEAS Hwy 262 | 1,155 | 2008 | $1,099,391 | $734,580 | $364,811 | 49.7% | $3,137 |
| 6XXXX OVERSEAS Hwy 259 | 792 | 2004 | $867,559 | $503,712 | $363,847 | 72.2% | $3,129 |
| 1XX SANDS Ln | 1,008 | 1990 | $1,004,535 | $641,088 | $363,447 | 56.7% | $3,126 |
| 6XXXX OVERSEAS Hwy 44 | 1,081 | 2007 | $1,047,514 | $687,516 | $359,998 | 52.4% | $3,096 |
| 6XXXX OVERSEAS Hwy 49 | 731 | 1987 | $823,098 | $464,916 | $358,182 | 77% | $3,080 |
| 6XXXX OVERSEAS Hwy 334 | 552 | 1975 | $705,532 | $351,072 | $354,460 | 101% | $3,048 |
| 6XXXX OVERSEAS Hwy 46 | 1,201 | 2019 | $1,116,286 | $763,836 | $352,450 | 46.1% | $3,031 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Monroe County, ZIP 33001. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when MonroeCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →