Indian River County · Vero Beach
ZIP 32966 property tax overassessment report
25.3% of homes in Vero Beach ZIP 32966 (1,944 of 7,696 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,695,776.
7,696
Homes in ZIP
1,944
Flagged as overassessed
25.3%
$101,432
Avg overage / home
$326,514
Typical value
~$182/sqft
Your Indian River County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 17, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 11, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32966
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXXX 9TH ST SW | 1,200 | 1989 | $4,051,169 | $218,400 | $3,832,769 | 1754.9% | $32,962 |
| 7XXX HIDDEN HAMMOCK LN | 3,840 | 2022 | $1,977,095 | $698,880 | $1,278,215 | 182.9% | $10,993 |
| 6XXX 37TH ST | 3,870 | 2023 | $1,612,750 | $704,340 | $908,410 | 129% | $7,812 |
| 6XXX 33RD ST | 5,045 | 2023 | $1,769,115 | $918,190 | $850,925 | 92.7% | $7,318 |
| 7XXX HIDDEN HAMMOCK LN | 2,986 | 2021 | $1,363,015 | $543,452 | $819,563 | 150.8% | $7,048 |
| 6XXX 33RD ST | 4,801 | 2007 | $1,632,762 | $873,782 | $758,980 | 86.9% | $6,527 |
| 7XXX HIDDEN HAMMOCK LN | 5,509 | 2018 | $1,750,443 | $1,002,638 | $747,805 | 74.6% | $6,431 |
| 1XXX 46TH AVE | 2,968 | 2023 | $1,262,806 | $540,176 | $722,630 | 133.8% | $6,215 |
| 4XXX 12TH ST | 4,783 | 1962 | $1,582,256 | $870,506 | $711,750 | 81.8% | $6,121 |
| 1XXX 74TH AVE | 3,450 | 2020 | $1,325,500 | $627,900 | $697,600 | 111.1% | $5,999 |
| 9XX W POLO GROUNDS DR | 3,370 | 2024 | $1,298,352 | $613,340 | $685,012 | 111.7% | $5,891 |
| 6XXX 37TH ST | 3,461 | 2007 | $1,288,380 | $629,902 | $658,478 | 104.5% | $5,663 |
| 9XX W POLO GROUNDS DR | 2,647 | 2023 | $1,140,142 | $481,754 | $658,388 | 136.7% | $5,662 |
| 8XX 66TH AVE | 4,054 | 1990 | $1,377,175 | $737,828 | $639,347 | 86.7% | $5,498 |
| 6XXX 37TH ST | 1,441 | 1999 | $863,192 | $262,262 | $600,930 | 229.1% | $5,168 |
| 1XXX E ROSEWOOD CT | 3,482 | 2022 | $1,224,048 | $633,724 | $590,324 | 93.2% | $5,077 |
| 1XXX E POLO GROUNDS DR | 3,985 | 2016 | $1,291,361 | $725,270 | $566,091 | 78.1% | $4,868 |
| 6XXX 37TH ST | 4,170 | 2003 | $1,324,990 | $758,940 | $566,050 | 74.6% | $4,868 |
| 9XX W POLO GROUNDS DR | 3,401 | 2019 | $1,184,288 | $618,982 | $565,306 | 91.3% | $4,862 |
| 6XXX 37TH ST | 4,897 | 2007 | $1,452,329 | $891,254 | $561,075 | 63% | $4,825 |
| 7XXX HIDDEN HAMMOCK LN | 5,044 | 2009 | $1,470,536 | $918,008 | $552,528 | 60.2% | $4,752 |
| 9XX E POLO GROUNDS DR | 3,475 | 2014 | $1,184,644 | $632,450 | $552,194 | 87.3% | $4,749 |
| 9XX E POLO GROUNDS DR | 3,185 | 2020 | $1,128,844 | $579,670 | $549,174 | 94.7% | $4,723 |
| 7XXX S POLO GROUNDS LN | 4,934 | 2009 | $1,445,674 | $897,988 | $547,686 | 61% | $4,710 |
| 1XXXX 12TH ST | 450 | 2008 | $626,029 | $81,900 | $544,129 | 664.4% | $4,680 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Indian River County, ZIP 32966. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when Indian RiverCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →