Indian River County · Vero Beach
ZIP 32962 property tax overassessment report
29% of homes in Vero Beach ZIP 32962 (3,674 of 12,662 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $2,324,826.
12,662
Homes in ZIP
3,674
Flagged as overassessed
29%
$73,579
Avg overage / home
$250,488
Typical value
~$176/sqft
Your Indian River County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 17, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 11, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32962
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4XX 21ST ST SE | 4,296 | 2018 | $2,606,027 | $756,096 | $1,849,931 | 244.7% | $15,909 |
| 2XXX 9TH ST SW | 1,144 | 1965 | $1,787,979 | $201,344 | $1,586,635 | 788% | $13,645 |
| 2XXX 6TH CT SE | 5,897 | 2002 | $2,318,622 | $1,037,872 | $1,280,750 | 123.4% | $11,014 |
| 2XXX 6TH CT SE | 4,331 | 2023 | $1,572,500 | $762,256 | $810,244 | 106.3% | $6,968 |
| 2XXX 7TH AVE SE | 3,490 | 2003 | $1,384,551 | $614,240 | $770,311 | 125.4% | $6,625 |
| 1XX 24TH AVE | 5,738 | 2020 | $1,750,941 | $1,009,888 | $741,053 | 73.4% | $6,373 |
| 2XXX 7TH AVE SE | 4,227 | 2010 | $1,479,587 | $743,952 | $735,635 | 98.9% | $6,326 |
| 1XXX 6TH AVE SE | 2,074 | 1973 | $1,085,817 | $365,024 | $720,793 | 197.5% | $6,199 |
| 2XXX 7TH AVE SE | 2,727 | 1999 | $1,198,906 | $479,952 | $718,954 | 149.8% | $6,183 |
| 6XX 23RD ST SE | 2,664 | 1998 | $1,162,142 | $468,864 | $693,278 | 147.9% | $5,962 |
| 2XXX 7TH AVE SE | 3,195 | 2002 | $1,249,982 | $562,320 | $687,662 | 122.3% | $5,914 |
| 2XXX 6TH CT SE | 2,903 | 1999 | $1,193,050 | $510,928 | $682,122 | 133.5% | $5,866 |
| 2XXX 7TH AVE SE | 2,558 | 2005 | $1,129,930 | $450,208 | $679,722 | 151% | $5,846 |
| 2XXX 6TH CT SE | 2,717 | 2000 | $1,146,809 | $478,192 | $668,617 | 139.8% | $5,750 |
| 2XX OAK HAMMOCK CT SW | 4,490 | 2016 | $1,444,504 | $790,240 | $654,264 | 82.8% | $5,627 |
| 2XXX 6TH CT SE | 3,008 | 1999 | $1,180,482 | $529,408 | $651,074 | 123% | $5,599 |
| 2XXX 7TH AVE SE | 3,103 | 2000 | $1,188,526 | $546,128 | $642,398 | 117.6% | $5,525 |
| 2XXX 7TH AVE SE | 3,034 | 2005 | $1,171,622 | $533,984 | $637,638 | 119.4% | $5,484 |
| 6XX 23RD ST SE | 2,239 | 1998 | $1,026,756 | $394,064 | $632,692 | 160.6% | $5,441 |
| 9XX 13TH ST SW | 3,024 | 2017 | $1,152,008 | $532,224 | $619,784 | 116.5% | $5,330 |
| 1XXX 6TH AVE SE | 3,230 | 1994 | $1,184,972 | $568,480 | $616,492 | 108.4% | $5,302 |
| 2XXX 7TH AVE SE | 2,611 | 2000 | $1,055,797 | $459,536 | $596,261 | 129.8% | $5,128 |
| 2XXX 6TH CT SE | 3,727 | 2000 | $1,232,285 | $655,952 | $576,333 | 87.9% | $4,956 |
| 2XXX 6TH CT SE | 2,930 | 1998 | $1,087,588 | $515,680 | $571,908 | 110.9% | $4,918 |
| 2XXX 6TH CT SE | 3,097 | 1998 | $1,114,061 | $545,072 | $568,989 | 104.4% | $4,893 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Indian River County, ZIP 32962. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when Indian RiverCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →